pacaritambo booksHome Pacaritambo: The Machu Picchu Magazine & Children's & Family Movie Books & DVDs

Movie Books & DVDs For Children & Family

Pacaritambo: The Machu Picchu Magazine & Movie Bookstore

Children's, Family & Young Adult Movie Books & DVDs


For information on our shipping rates, click here

International buyers: Please use the drop-down menu to see if international service is available
and what the correct price is.


Children's Movie Titles N - Z, Page 2, click here

For children's bookplates, click here

THE ADDAMS FAMILY
adapted by Jordan Horowitz from the screenplay by Caroline Thompson & Larry Wilson. Color movie stills illustrate. Condition: Gently pre-read, if at all, Scholastic soft cover, first printing. Tiny edgewear. Content: The hilarious movie distilled for the younger generation - kids should love this. The 1991 movie was directed by Barry Sonnenfeld and starred the wonderful Raul Julia and Angelica Huston with Christina Ricci, Christopher Lloyd, Elizabeth Wilson, Dan Hedaya, and Jimmy Workman. [1copy available]
$ 1.59 + $ 3.09 media shipping. International shipping available - please use the drop-down menu.

Price: $ 1.59
The Addams Family, Movie edition

ADVENTURES IN OZ: A Pop-Up Book (Wonderful Wizard of Oz Treasury Collection)
by Ottenheimer Publishers. Color pop-ups. Condition: UNREAD, but perused, 1981 Ottenheimer hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), no printing given. Content: This book features pop-ups for these three scenes: Oz Castle; Wicked Witch's Castle; Melting the Wicked Witch. [1 copy available]
$ 2.29 + $ 3.09 first class shipping.

Price: $ 2.29
Adventures in Oz, Pop-Up

THE ADVENTURES OF PINOCCHIO (DVD)
by New Line Home Entertainment. Movie stills front and back cover. Condition: NEW (shrink-wrapped) c. 2007 New Line DVD release of the 1996 TV movie. Remainder. Content: Reviewer: "One of puppet-maker Geppetto's creations comes magically to life. This puppet, Pinocchio, has one major desire and that is to become a real boy someday. In order to accomplish this goal he has to learn to act responsibly. This film shows you the adventures on which he learns valuable lessons." The movie was directed by Steve Barron and stars the great Martin Landau, Jonathan Taylor Thomas (Pinocchio), Geneviève Bujold, the wonderful Bebe Neuwirth, Rob Schneider, and Jean-Claude Dreyfus. Very very cute! [1 copy available]
$ 4.29 + $ 3.09 first class shipping.

Price: $ 4.29
The Adventures of Pinocchio, Martin Landau, DVD

THE ADVENTURES OF SHARKBOY AND LAVAGIRL: The Movie Storybook
by Robert Rodriguez & Racer Max Rodriguez. Color drawings by the Authors illustrate. Condition: NEW 2005 Troublemaker hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), first edition, first printing. Problem: bumped corners top cover corner tips and top spine. Interior perfect. Content: In his new movie, director Robert Rodriguez introduces Max, a young daydreamer who finds himself drawn into the world of his dreams when he meets the heroic duo of Shark Boy and Lava Girl, and travels with them back to Planet Drool to battle the evil Mr. Electric. This boo, written by Robert Rodriguez and his co-creator (and 7 year-old son) Racer Max, is adapted from Racer's original story and drawings upon which the movie was based. The 2005 movie was directed by Rodriguez and starred Taylor Lautner, Taylor Dooley, George Lopez, David Arquette, Kristin Davis, and Rocket, Rebel, and Racer Rodriguez. [2 copies available]
$ 29.29 + $ 3.29 first class shipping. International shipping available.

Price: $ 29.29
The Adventures of Shark Boy and Lava Girl, Movie Storybook

THE ADVENTURES OF SHARKBOY AND LAVAGIRL: The Movie Storybook
by Robert Rodriguez & Racer Max Rodriguez. Color drawings by the Authors illustrate. Condition: NEW 2005 Troublemaker hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), first edition, first printing. Problem: shelfwear in the form of a dig on the cop edge of the covers. Interior perfect. Content: In his new movie, director Robert Rodriguez introduces Max, a young daydreamer who finds himself drawn into the world of his dreams when he meets the heroic duo of Shark Boy and Lava Girl, and travels with them back to Planet Drool to battle the evil Mr. Electric. This boo, written by Robert Rodriguez and his co-creator (and 7 year-old son) Racer Max, is adapted from Racer's original story and drawings upon which the movie was based. The 2005 movie was directed by Rodriguez and starred Taylor Lautner, Taylor Dooley, George Lopez, David Arquette, Kristin Davis, and Rocket, Rebel, and Racer Rodriguez. [2 copies available]
$ 15.49 + $ 3.29 first class shipping. International shipping available - please email us.

Price: $ 15.49
The Adventures of Shark Boy and Lava Girl, Movie Storybook

THE ADVENTURES OF STUART LITTLE (Movie novelization for Early Readers)
by Daphne Skinner. Based on the screenplay by Gregory Booker and M. Night Shyamalan. Color movie stills througout. Condition: UNREAD 1999 HarperTrophy soft cover, no printing given. Light shelf wear hinge crease and tiny edgewear. Content: This adaptation from the film is perfect for newly independent readers. Stuart's a little mouse with big problems, including mean cats, a car chase, and a new brother who doesn't want to accept him. Will he ever find a place he can truly call home? The 1999 movie was directed by Rob Minkoff and starred Michael J. Fox, Geena Davis, Hugh Laurie, Jonathan Lipnicki, and Nathan Lane. One of the great children's movies! [1copy available]
$ 1.50 + $ 2.94 first class shipping.

Price: $ 1.50
The Adventures of Stuart Little

Disney's ALADDIN: The official movie adaptation (Comic Book)
by Bobbi Weiss. Color "movie stills" by various Disney artists. Condition: NEW 1992 Disney Comics soft cover, no printing given. Content: This adaptation from the film is perfect for youngsters from about age 9 and up. This is a true comic book. [1copy available]
$ 3.50 + $ 3.09 first class shipping. International shipping available - please use the drop-down menu.

Price: $ 3.50
Aladdin Official Movie Adaptation, Comic Book

Walt Disney's ANNETTE AND THE MYSTERY AT MOONSTONE BAY
by Doris Schroeder. Illustrations by Adam Szwejkowski. Cover art by Al Andersen. Condition: Good+ 1962 Whitman Publishing hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), first edition. Dark tanning to page edges plus a light peeling of board overlay at spine. Interior clean & tight. Name inside front cover. Content: The continuing adventures of Annette from the Mickey Mouse Club (and Beach Party movies) - this time involving a wealthy friend and horses. [1copy available]
$ 2.50 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 2.50
Annette and the Mystery at Moonstone Bay, Mickey Mouse Club

AGENT CODY BANKS (Special Edition DVD) [2003]
directed by Harald Zwart. Condition: NEW (still shrink-wrapped) Warner DVD. Special Edition. Content: This is a wish-fulfillment adventure for James Bond wannabes who are still too young to shave. Just in time for puberty's curtain call, Malcolm in the Middle's Frankie Muniz stars in the title role as a 15-year-old recruit to the CIA's youth-agent program, who gets what millions of men desire: a face full of Angie Harmon's cleavage. (It's just for laughs; the sexy Law & Order alumnus plays Cody's CIA handler, but you've got to admit this Bond Girl with a boy thing is a bit perverse.) Otherwise, the movie's a low-rent Bond clone from the director of One Night at McCool's, with a pair of twisted villains (Ian McShane, Arnold Vosloo) threatening to unleash stolen "Nanobot" technology that can ruin everyone's day. It's barely fun enough to be worthwhile, but the best gag (at 007's expense) is buried in the soundtrack, when a CIA receptionist announces, "Will the owner of a silver Aston Martin please report to security... you are parked in a handicapped zone." So much for respecting your elders! [1copy available]
$ 3.50 + $ 3.09 first class shipping.

Price: $ 3.50
Agent Cody Banks, Special Edition DVD

THE ART OF WALLACE & GROMIT: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
by Andy Lane & Paul Simpson. Great color "movie stills" and photos with B&W storyboard drawings. Condition: NEW 2005 Titan Books huge soft cover, first printing. Content: Wallace & Gromit are starring in their first feature-length film, "Curse of the Were-rabbit", produced by Multi-Oscar winning Aardman Animation! Our two heroes have started a humane pest control business, Anti-pesto, but when they try to tackle an infestation threatening the local Giant Vegetable Competition, they come face-to-face with a terrifying and mysterious beast...the Were-rabbit! Discover all the film's behind-the-scenes secrets in this full-colour, lavishly illustrated companion. With exclusive concept art, character models, set designs, stills and more, plus interviews with all the leading talent and an introduction by Nick Park, "The Art of Wallace & Gromit" is the indispensable guide to this must-see movie. [1 copy available]
$ 5.00 + $ 3.39 media shipping. International shipping by arrangement - email us.

Price: $ 5.00
The Art of Wallace & Gromit, Curse of Were-Rabbit

Disney's ATLANTIS THE LOST EMPIRE: The Essential Guide
by David John. Artwork from the movie. Condition: NEW 2001 DK very large hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ), first US printing. Light shelf wear to cover corners. Content: Get ready for an unforgettable adventure! It's 1914 and bumbling cartographer Milo James Thatch is determined to find the lost empire of Atlantis using the cryptic Sheperd's Journal, an ancient guidebook found by his grandfather, a famous explorer. Accompanied by a motley expedition team, Milo finds danger and friendship in the forgotten city. Grab your own guide to the ultimate adventure -- DK's The Essential Guide Atlantis: The Lost Empire. The guide brings DK's unique design style to Disney's rich cast of characters, locations, and bizarre vessels featured in the movie. This official pictorial guide gives you a behind-the-scenes look at the adventure of a lifetime. Inside You'll Find: The story of the Sheperd's Journal with timeline tracing Atlantis's history back through the mists of time, plus the code to the Atlantean language. Fascinating annotated illustrations depict the amazing vehicles and vessels, and displayed in brilliantly animated color. Exclusive profiles of the movie's characters. An excellent book for Atlantean fans. [1 copy available]
$ 5.00 + $ 3.39 media shipping.

Price: $ 5.00
Disney's Atlantis Lost Empire, DK
Disney's Atlantis Lost Empire, DK

BABE THE GALLANT PIG
by Dick King-Smith. B&W illustrations by Mary Rayner. Condition: Gently pre-read (if at all), 1994 Harcourt, Brace hardcover (pictorial boards), 3rd printing. Tiny shelfwear to bottom cover corner tips. Interior clean & tight. Intended as a school supplemental reading book. Content: Everyone knows the story of Babe - so I won't bore you. Adorable book and even better movie. The 1995 movie was directed by Chris Noonan and starred Babe (lots of little piglets), James Cromwell, Magda Szubanski, and Christine Cavanaugh as the voice of Babe. Not to be missed! [1copy available]
$ 2.50 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 2.50
Babe, The Gallant Pig

BABY GENIUS: MOZART AND FRIENDS (DVD)
by Genius Entertainment. Condition: NEW (shrink-wrapped) 2006 Genius Entertainment DVD - in English and Spanish. Content: One and one-half hours of classical music and the world of colors, shapes, letters, numbers and more. Delightful, stimulating, and educational. Ages 0 to 36 months. [1copy available]
$ 4.49 + $ 3.19 first class shipping.

Price: $ 4.49
Baby Genius, Mozart & Friends, DVD

BABY GENIUS: MOZART AND FRIENDS SLEEPYTIME (DVD & Music CD)
by Genius Entertainment. Condition: NEW (shrink-wrapped) 2004 Genius Entertainment DVD and music CD. . Content: Music makes a difference! Thirty-three minutes of soothing music and relaxing images of playful puppies, cuddly kittens, flowing fields of flowers and moe - all played out on a musical bed of Mozart. With the CD, the running time if over one and one-half hours. Ages 0 to 36 months. [1 copy available]
$ 5.00 + $ 3.19 first class shipping.

Price: $ 5.00
Baby Genius, Mozart & Friends Sleepytime, DVD

BALLET SHOES (The "Shoe Books") Book & DVD (2 for 1)
by Noel Streatfeild. B&W illustrations by Diane Goode. Condition: NEW 1993 Bullseye Books Trade Paperback, 12th printing. Pale tanning to page edges. Content: Determined to make a name for themselves, three adopted sisters living in London train for the ballet and the stage and in the process discover that each has a special talent. Originally published in 1937 and made famous again in the movie You've Got Mail. Wonderful series for girls. Ages 9 - 12. The most recent movie of this book (2007 made for TV) was directed by Sandra Goldbacher and stars 3 of England's best new stars: Emma Watcon (Harry Potter), Lucy Boynton (Miss Potter) and Yasmin Paige. It also stars Emilia Fox, Richard Griffiths (Harry Potter), and Gemma Jones. This DVD has not been viewed, but is not shrink-wrapped. [1 set available]
$ 8.00 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 8.00
BalletShoes, Streatfeild
BalletShoes DVD, Streatfeild

BEAUTY: A Retelling of the Story of Beauty & The Beast
by Robin McKinley. Michael Deas cover art. Condition: UNREAD 1993 HarperTrophy Trade Paperback, first printing. Light edge wear with tanning to page edges. Content: This much-loved retelling of the classic French tale Beauty and the Beast elicits the familiar magical charm, but is more believable and complex than the traditional story. In this version, Beauty is not as beautiful as her older sisters, who are both lovely and kind. Here, in fact, Beauty has no confidence in her appearance but takes pride in her own intelligence, her love of learning and books, and her talent in riding. She is the most competent of the three sisters, which proves essential when they are forced to retire to the country because of their father's financial ruin. The plot follows that of the renowned legend: Beauty selflessly agrees to inhabit the Beast's castle to spare her father's life. Beauty's gradual acceptance of the Beast and the couple's deepening trust and affection are amplified in novel form. Robin McKinley's writing has the flavor of another century, and Beauty heightens the authenticity as a reliable and competent narrator. [1 copy available]
$ 2.19 + $ 2.94 media shipping.

Price: $ 2.19
Beauty & Beast, Robin McKinley

BEN AND ME: An Astonishing Life of Benjamin Franklin by His Good Mouse Amos
discovered, edited & illustrated by Robert Lawson. B&W illustrations. Condition: UNREAD 1988 Little Brown Trade Paperback, 26th printing. Republication of the 1939 original edition. Content: Absolutely great fun! Young readers will discover that while the good Mr. Franklin got considerable credit, many of his most important contributions really originated with Amos, a less-than-humble rodent. Oh sure, his manuscript was found by author-editor Robert Lawson and published first in 1939, but discerning readers ever since have figured that it's the mouse who's the fellow with the ... tale. (For ages 10 and up with a sense of humor) The funny 1953 animated movie starred some of movie's funniest men: Sterling Holloway, Hans Conried, and Charles Ruggles. If you can find it, grab it. [1 copy available]
$ 2.19 + $ 2.94 media shipping.

Price: $ 2.19
Ben & Me, Ben Franklin

Joe Camp's BENJI - The Ultimate 4-Movie Collection
by Mulberry Square. Benji cover. Condition: NEW (shrink-wrapped) Mulberry Square 2 DVD set. Content: The 2 DVD's contain the movies: Benji, Benji: Off the Leash; For the Love of Benji; and Benji's Very Own Christmas Story. [2 sets available]
$ 8.29 + $ 3.29 first class shipping.

Price: $ 8.29
Benji, 4 Movie Set

BIG RED
by Jim Kjelgaard. Cover art by Kyuzo Tsugami. Text B&W illustrations by Farrell Collett. Condition: UNREAD 1972 Scholastic paperback, 6th printing. Light tanning with tiny edge wear. Content: From the moment Danny sees the beautiful Irish setter, he knows Red is the dog for him. Fast and smart, strong and noble, Red is the only dog Danny wants by his side. Soon, neither boy nor dog can stand to be apart. Together Danny and Red face many dangers in the harsh Wintapi wilderness that they call home. But the greatest test of their courage and friendship will come from an enemy more cunning than any they've known before--a bear who is the undisputed king of the wilderness, a savage killer called Old Majesty. The 1962 movie was directed by Norman Tokar and starred Walter Pidgeon. [1 set available]
$ 3.00 + $ 2.94 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.00
Big Red, Kjelgaard

THE BLACK HOLE (Movie Novelization)
by Alan Dean Foster. Based on motion picture written by Jeb Rosebrook and Gerry Day. Condition: Gently pre-read 1979 Del Rey-Ballantine hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket), Book Club Edition. Light edge wear to DJ top & bottom edges. Content: Reviewer: "Alan Dean Foster is a prolific science fiction writer and he occasionally novelizes screenplays (he also wrote "The Thing" and "Alien") and here he takes the plot for the 1979 Disney film and makes it come alive. The plot concerns a deep space mission to search out intelligent life via the spaceship Palomino, who eventually come across a ghost ship of sorts: The Cygnus, long believed to be lost amongst the stars. However, the captain of the Cygnus has a grandiose plan befitting the mad scientist that he is: he plans to travel through a black hole." [1copy available]
$ 1.50 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 1.50
The Black Hole, Foster

THE BLACK STALLION (Illustrated Novel & DVD - 2 for 1)
by Walter Farley. B&W illustrations by Keith Ward. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, c. 1968 Random House hardcover (pictorial boards) (F-1) & DJ (in mylar jacket), no printing given. The white cover has light tanning and the DJ is price-clipped. Interior clean & tight. The DVD is new (shrink-wrapped) MGM 1997 release of the 1979 movie. Content: Reviewer: "The first of Walter Farley's twenty-one books, written while the author was in high school and published in 1941, before he graduated from college, "The Black Stallion" has become a staple in children's literature. It tells the story of Alec Ramsay and his partnership with a remarkable horse, referred to only as the Black. While returning from a trip to India, Alec's ship is wrecked in a storm, leaving he and the Black as the only survivors, washed up on a small, deserted island. For nineteen days they must survive in that desolate place, and in this time a strong bond is formed between the boy and the wild Arab horse. Once Alec and the Black are rescued by a passing ship, the story takes a different turn. Back in New York, Alec asks a neighbor if he might stable the Black in the old barn on his property. As it turns out, Henry Dailey is a former racehorse trainer, and he immediately recognizes the Black's potential for speed. Thus, man and boy pair up in order to train the spirited horse, hoping to harness his energy and turn him into a competitive runner. The 1979 movie was directed by Carroll Ballard and starred Mickey Rooney, Terry Reno, Teri Garr, Hoyt Axton and Michael Higgins. There was also a TV series in the 60s also starring Mickey Rooney. Questions welcome. [1copy available]
$ 9.89 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 9.89
Black Stallion, Illustrated Novel
Black Stallion, DVD

THE BRAVEST DOG EVER: The True Story of Balto (Step Into Reading, Step 2)
by Natalie Standiford. Neat color illustraitons by Donald Cook. Condition: NEW c. 1995 Random House soft cover, 23rd printing. Tiny edge wear. Content: A compelling account, told in easy-to-read format, of Balto, a sled dog who led his team through snow and ice over 53 miles of northern Alaska wilderness to deliver some medicine. The story is based on an actual event that occurred in 1925 during an outbreak of diptheria, when the closest medicine was 800 miles away in Anchorage. When the train bearing the important cargo became buried in the snow still 700 miles from its destination, a dog sled relay was used. Cook's softly colored illustrations are expressive and enhance the drama of the story--a proud and heroic story that young readers are sure to enjoy. The 1995 animated movie was directed by Simon Wells and starred the voices of Kevin Bacon (Balto), Bob Hoskins, Bridget Fonda, Phil Collins, and Jim Cummings. [1copy available]
$ 1.50 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 1.50
The Bravest Dog Ever: True Story of Balto

Disney's BROTHER BEAR (Disney's Wonderful World of Reading series)
by Disney. Color illustrations from the movie by various Disney artists. Condition: NEW 2003 Scholastic hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), no printing given. Content: Long ago, as the Earth was emerging from the Ice Age, there were three brothers. After a bear takes the life of the oldest brother, impulsive youngest brother Kenai kills the bear in revenge, only to be transformed into a bear himself. Denahi, the middle brother, comes upon this bear and, thinking it killed Kenai, vows revenge. Now brother hunts brother and Kenai's only hope for survival is to befriend his own worst enemy, a grizzly cub named Koda. Koda main goal is to show Kenai the real meaning of brotherhood. The 2003 movie was directed by Robert Walker and used the voices of Joaquin Phoenix, Jeremy Suarez, the once & future great D.B. Sweeney, Michael Clarke Duncan, Harold Gould, and Rick Moranis. Adorable. [1 copy available]
$ 1.79 + $ 3.09 first class shipping. International shipping available - please use the drop-down menu.

Price: $ 1.79
Brother Bear, Movie Book for Kids

Max Lucado's Hermie & Friends: BUZBY THE MISBEHAVING BEE (DVD)
by Tommy Nelson. Condition: NEW (shink-wrapped) 2006 DVD release of the 2005 animated movie. Content: He's been kicked out of his hive and is on the move. Now Buzby, the Misbehaving Bee, is bringing his mischief to the garden. And his unwillingness to follow the 'Garden Golden Rules' has caused a major problem. But a simple act of kindness will change Buzby's heart and teach him that God's rules are made to keep everyone safe. Voices of Tim Conway and Don Knotts. [1 copy available]
$ 3.50 + $ 3.19 first class shipping. Priority shipping available - please use the drop-down menu.

Price: $ 3.50
Buzby Misbehaving Bee, Hermie & Friends, DVD

CATS & DOGS (Junior Novelization)
by Elizabeth Lenhard. 8 pages of movie stills. Condition: NEW 2001 Scholastic Trade Paperback, second printing. Content: This is such a fun movie! And the book imparts that fun as well. Now that absent-minded Professor Brody has invented a serum that eliminates allergies to dogs, anyone can adopt a pup. But not if the cunning cats can help it. Led by Mr. Tinkles, a malevolent Persian with delusions of world domination, they wage a sneaky, sinister war against the professor and his family. It¹s not long before the dogs strike back by sending secret agents of their own to foil the feline plans. It¹s dogs against cats in the battle for the tummy-scratching affections of humans. The 2001 movie was directed by Lawrence Guterman and starred Jeff Goldblum, Elizabeth Perkins, and Alexander Pollock as the human family. Voices of the cats and dogs: Tobey Maguire, Alec Baldwin, Sean Hayes, Susan Sarandon, Joe Pantoliano, Michael Clarke Duncan, Jon Lovitz, and Charlton Heston. [1 copy available]
$ 2.50 + $ 2.94 media shipping.

Price: $ 2.50
Cats & Dogs, Movie Novelization

CHRISTMAS AT HOME [DVD]
by Vintage Home Entertainment. Movie stills both covers. Condition: NEW (shrink-wrapped) 2004 DVD release of Christmas cartoons from the 1930s up. Content: Reviewer: "This is one of the best Christmas cartoon collections I've found, with some actually hard to find classics, including Christmas Visit, a 1959 Russian cartoon; Max Fleischer's "Rudolph the Red Nosed Reindeer," an alternative to the familiar stop-motion version; Snow Foolin'(1949); Santa's Surprise(1947); Christmas Comes But Once a Year(1936); Hector's Hectic Life(1948); The Shanty Where Santy Claus Lives(1933); Somewhere In Dreamland(1936); plus a few longer films like Santa and the Three Bears; and the stop-motion version of Jack Frost, with the voices of Buddy Hackett, Robert Morse, and Larry Storch; and several more - four hours total! Also included is "The Little Christmas Burro" and "Santa's Pocket Watch." [1 copy available]
$ 4.00 + $ 3.09 first class shipping.

Price: $ 4.00
Christmas At Home cartoons

Disney Presents THE CHRISTMAS STAR [DVD]
by Disney DVDs. . Movie stills both covers. Condition: NEW (shrink-wrapped) 2004 Disney DVD release of the 1986 TV movie. Content: First Class Shipping. Disney gives families a gift full of the spirit of the season as Ed Asner plays Horace McNickle, a counterfeiter who escapes prison through his extraordinary likeness to St. Nick. The police are closing in, but Christmas is near so there are red-suited ones everywhere. McNickle is desperate to recover loot from an earlier caper, and can't make a move until he takes advantage of two neighborhood kids who really believe he is Santa. After the kids come through, it dawns on him that he has always missed the true meaning of the holidays. Rather than make good on his escape, he tries to make good on his promises. Directed by Alan Shapiro, the movie stars Edward Asner, Rene Auberjonois, Jim Metzler, Susan Tyrell, and Fred Gwynne. [1 copy available]
$ 4.49 + $ 3.09 first class shipping.

Price: $ 4.49
Christmas Star, DVD

CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG
by Ian Fleming. Movie poster art cover. B&W illustrations. Condition: Gently pre-read 1964 Scholastic paperback edition, first printing. Light tanning to white cover edges and interior page edges. Name written top front cover with book plate on loose endpage. Content: Ian Fleming, best known for his James Bond novels, wrote only one children’s book — and it is a classic! Chitty Chitty Bang Bang is the name of the flying, floating, driving-by-itself automobile that takes the Potts family on a riotous series of adventures as they try to capture a notorious gang of robbers. This is a story filled with humor, adventure, and gadgetry that only a genius like Fleming could create. The 1968 movie has sterling credentials - written by Fleming; screenplay by children's author Roald Dahl, and directed by Ken Hughes. It starred Dick Van Dyke, Sally Ann Howes, Lionel Jeffries, the insane Benny Hill, and the wonderful English character actor James Robertson Justice. A true blue-blood delight. Fantasmagorical! [1 copy available]
$ 3.50 + $ 2.94 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.50
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, Movie edition

THE CHRISTMAS MIRACLE OF JONATHAN TOOMEY
by Susan Wojciechowski. Color illustrations by P. J. Lynch. Condition: Gently pre-read 2002 Candlewick Press hardcover (pictorial boards) & DJ (in mylar jacket), first printing. This book was originally pubished in a larger hardcover in 1995. This is known as the "small cover" edition. Content: "Christmas is pish-posh," grumbles Jonathan Toomey, the best wood carver in the valley. He's a Scroogelike recluse; but he's a gentle grouch, it turns out, and he hides a sad secret. He's transformed, not by Dickensian ghosts, but by an eager seven-year-old boy and his widowed mother who ask him to make them a Christmas creche. The story verges on the sentimental, but it's told with feeling and lyricism. Lynch's sweeping illustrations, in shades of wood grain, are both realistic and gloriously romantic, focusing on faces and hands at work before the fire and in the lamplight. In a beautiful, elemental scene, the angry wood carver stands on the threshold of his home, disturbed by the gentle widow and her son who want his help and will transform his life. The 2007 movie was directed by Bill Clark and starred the great Tom Berenger, Aran Bell, Thomas Briggs, and Joely Richardson. A Christmas delight. Ages 4 - 9. [2 copies available]
$ 3.69 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.69
Christmas Miracle of Jonathan Toomey
Christmas Miracle of Jonathan Toomey

THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA; The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe: The Movie Storybook
adapted by Kate Egan. Based on the book by C. S. Lewis and the screenplay by Ann Peacock, Andrew Adamson, Christopher Marks, and Stephen McFeely. Beautiful color photos from the movie illustrate. Condition: NEW 2005 HarperKidsEntertainment large hardcover (pictorial boards -no DJ issued), second printing. Content: An ordinary game of hide-and-seek leads to the discovery of a lifetime! Before they know it, Lucy Pevensie and her siblings have traveled through a dusty old wardrobe and entered the magical land of Narnia. Once in Narnia, the real adventure begins as Peter, Susan and Lucy race to save their brother Edmund from the White Witch, the evil Queen. With help from the kind creatures of Narnia, the Preventives seek out Aslan, the mysterious Great Lion, who is their only hope in the struggle against the White Witch. With this photo-packed retelling of the movie, you too can travel through the wardrobe and visit the magical land of Narnia. Ages 4 - 9. [1 copy available]
$ 3.49 + $ 3.29 media shipping. Priority & International shipping available - please use the drop-down menu.

Price: $ 3.49
Narnia, Lion Witch Wardrobe, Movie Storybook
Narnia, Lion Witch Wardrobe, Movie Storybook

CLASH OF THE TITANS (Movie Novelization for Kids)
adaptred by Hans Pemsteen. Based on the screenplay by Beverly Cross. Color illustrations by Mike Eagle. Condition: Very Good, pre-read 1981 Golden Books large hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), no printing given. Tiny shelf wear but no major problems - just pre-read. Content: With the aid of his father Zeus, Prince Perseus rescues Andromeda from the curse of Calibos, then sets out to destroy the sea monster Kraken. One of the most beloved fantasy movies of all times, the 1981 movie was directed by Desmond Davis and starred a young and handsome Harry Hamlin, Burgess Meredity, Sir Laurence Olivier, Claire Bloom, Maggie Smith, Ursula Andress, the beautiful Judi Bowker, and Siân Phillips. A great way to get kids interested in Greek mythology - show them the movie and then let them read the book. [1 copy available]
$ 6.50 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 6.50
Clash of the Titans, Movie Novelization

CLOUDY WITH A CHANCE OF MEATBALLS
by Judi Barrett. Adorable color illustrations by Ron Barrett. Condition: NEW 1982 Aladdin edition soft cover, 43rd printing (c. 2000s). Content: The tiny town of Chewandswallow was very much like any other tiny town except for its weather which came three times a day, at breakfast, lunch and dinner. But it never rained rain and it never snowed snow and it never blew just wind. It rained things like soup and juice. It snowed things like mashed potatoes. And sometimes the wind blew in storms of hamburgers. Life for the townspeople was delicious until the weather took a turn for the worse. The food got larger and larger and so did the portions. Chewandswallow was plagues by damaging floods and storms of huge food. The town was a mess and the pople feared for their lives. Something had to be done, and in a hurry. This was made into an adorable animated movie in 2009 which was directed by Phil Lord & Chris Miller. Voices: Bill Hader, Anna Faris, James Caan, Bruce Campbell (the great!), Benjamin Bratt, Neil Patrick Harris, and Al Roker. Your kids will love this! [2 copies available]
$ 4.59 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 4.59
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs

CONQUISTA!
by Clyde Robert Bulla and Michael Syson. Wonderful B&W illustrations by Ronald Himler. Condition: UNREAD 1979 T. Y. Crowell-Weekly Reader hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), no printing given. Content: This is the story of a young Native American boy who encounters and then claims a Sun-dog (horse) left behind by the Spanish in the Southwest. Based on a movie short by Michael Syson. I could only find the name of the movie but nothing else about it. Grades 4 - up. [1 copy available.]
$ 8.29 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 8.29
Conquista, Native America

Disney's CUENTOS MAGICOS PARA LA HORA DE DORMIR (Board Books with CD/DVD)
by Laura Gates Galvin. Beautiful color illustrations by Betina M. Wilhelm. Condition: NEW 2007 Disney large hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), second printing. Includes pull-out CD/DVD. Content: Children are sure to have sweet dreams after listening to this collection of bedtime stories featuring all the lovable Disney princesses. Parent and children can look for the magical moment in each story. Includes magical read-along CD. Beauty & the Beast; Cinderella; and Snow White. In Spanish. [1 copy available]
$ 8.49 + $ 3.49 media shipping.

Price: $ 8.49
Cuentos Magicos Para La Hora De Dormir, Disney Movies

DENNIS THE MENACE (Special DVD Edition)
by Warner Brothers Family Entertainment. Color movie stills front and back covers. Condition: NEW (shrink-wrapped) 2007 Warner DVD release of the 1993 movie. Content: Hank Ketcham's popular comic-strip kid comes to uproarious screen life in Dennis the Menace, from writer/producer John Hughes, the creative force behind the family mega-hits Home Alone and Beethoven. Young Mason Gamble is all-boy, all-menace, all-Dennis right down to his slingshot and dog, Ruff. The 1993 movie was directed by Nick Castle and starred Mason Gamble, Walter Matthau (the perfect Mr. Wilson), Christopher Lloyd, Joan Plowright, Lea Thompson, and Paul Winfield. The special features include: Memories of a Menace, TV special " A Menace Named Dennis"; 10-years-later visit with Mason Gamble; conversations with Matthau & John Hughes; Garbage Contraption Game and more. [1 copy available.]
$ 4.99 + $ 3.09 first class shipping.

Price: $ 4.99
Dennis The Menace, DVD

DINOTOPIA: A Land Apart From Time
written & illustrated by James Gurney. Beautiful color illustrations. Condition: NEW 1998 HarperCollins hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket), 7th printing. Content: Arthur Denison, a Victorian scientist, and his son Will are shipwrecked on an amazing island . Here, dinosaurs live in harmony with a colony of humans, made up of other marooned travelers and their descendants. Will and his father are fascinated by the technology of their new home. They visit a hatchery, a blacksmith in Volcaneum, and a city built on waterfalls. The boy is most impressed by the Skybax Riders, people who are trained to fly on winged reptiles. Deciding to join them, he goes through their rigorous training program. In the meantime, his father finds a route to the dinosaur underground, a mythic place referred to in old dinosaur tales. He returns to find his son has ``earned his wings,'' but his discoveries are saved for (one assumes) another book. Younger readers, too, will be enticed by the dramatic, full-color illustrations, which include both panoramic sweeps of the utopian cities and detailed sketches of Dinotopian contraptions. While the women are more active than their Victorian counterparts, the adventurers here are still Will and Dad. There was a TV mini-series made of Dinotopia in 2002 (?) directed by Marco Brambilla and starring David Thewlis, Tyron Leitso, Wentworth Miller, Katie Carr, and Jim Carter. [1copy available]
$ 12.50 + $ 3.49 media shipping.

Price: $ 12.50
Dinotopia
Dinotopia

DISNEY'S CHICKEN LITTLE (Movie novelization)
by Disney's Wonderful World of Reading. Color graphics. Condition: UNREAD 2005 Scholastic hard cover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), no printing given. Content: A classic fable gets fused with War of the Worlds in Disney's Chicken Little. In the small town of Oakey Oaks, young Chicken Little struggles to live down the embarrassment of having once thought the sky was falling. But when he gets struck again by a hexagonal, sky-camouflaged, hi-tech doohickey, he and his friends Ugly Duckling, Runt of the Litter, and Fish Out of Water discover that aliens are preparing to invade Earth--but since no one believed Chicken Little the first time, why would they believe him now? The 2005 animated movie was directed by Mark Dindal with voices by Joan Cusack, Don Knotts, Catherine O'Hara, the great Wallace Shawn, and Patrick Stewart. [1 copy available]
$ 1.75 + $ 2.94 media shipping. Priority shipping available - please use the drop-down menu.

Price: $ 1.75
Disney's Chicken Little

DON QUIXOTE
by Cervantes. Retold by Judge Parry. Beautiful color plates by Walter Crane. Condition: NEW 1985 Konecky & Konecky (UK) hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket), no printing given. Content: A wonderful retelling of the adventures of the original tilter of windmills and his sidekick. [1copy available]
$ 7.50 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 7.50
Don Quixote, Parry

DREAMSPEAKER (Movie novelization)
by Cam Hubert (Anne Cameron or B. A. Cameron). Beautiful Peter Cross cover art. Condition: Good only, 1981 Avon paperback, first printing. Edge wear with spine and hinge crease, light tanning, and someone put, most likely, a cup of hot coffee down on the book producing a pale "ring" front cover. However, all-in-all, it's better than it sounds. Content: "Anne Cameron first wrote Dreamspeaker as a film script. The 1967 movie by the same name, directed by Claude Jutra, won seven Canadian film awards and was subsequently telecast on the American Public Broadcasting System and on the British Broadcasting Corporation. Then Cameron wrote the story as a novel, one which has been recommended as supplementary reading in a number of school systems across Canada and is on the curriculum of Nipissing University in North Bay and the First Nations University of Canada. Highly Recommended." Eleven-year-old Peter, uncommunicative and tough, winds up in an institution for delinquent boys. Pursued by constant fear of an unnamed evil, he escapes the institution, running deep into the forests of British Columbia. There Peter encounters an old Indian, the Dreamspeaker, who, through powers of the Indian spirit world, helps him face his fears. But for Peter, it may be too late. [1 copy available]
$ 3.75 + $ 2.94 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.75
Dreamspeaker, Anne Cameron

DR. SEUSS' HOW THE GRINCH STOLE CHRISTMAS! (Movie novelization)
by Louise Girow. Based on the screenplay by Jeffrey Price & Peter Seaman. Color movie stills section. Condition: UNREAD 2000 Random House Trade Paperback, first printing. Tiny edgewear. Content: You're a mean one, Mr. Grinch. But are you rotten enough to ruin Whoville's Christmas Whobilation this year, even after Cindy Lou Who nominates you to be the Cheermeister of the event? Based on Dr. Seuss's wacky and wonderful classic picture book, How the Grinch Stole Christmas and the motion picture screenplay of the same name, this novelization elaborates on the story of a holiday gone awry. Little Cindy Lou Who, her cheerfully dopey dad, Lou Lou Who, her semi-delinquent teenage brothers Stu and Drew Lou Who, the Martha Stewartesque Martha May Whovier, and the nastiest, most cynical, evil-hearted Grinch around star in this Christmas comedy. Seventeen color photos from the film are included. (Ages 8 to 12) The 2000 movie (on which this is based) was directed by Ron Howard and starred Jim Carrey, Taylor Momsen, Jeffrey Tambor, Christine Baranski, Bill Irwin, and Clint & Rance Howard. This is a nice movie, but don't forget the original color "cartoon" made for TV and narrated by Boris Karloff - it's the best. [1 copy available]
$ 3.75 + $ 2.94 media shipping. Priority shipping available - please use the drop-down menu.

Price: $ 3.75
How The Grinch Stole Christmas

DUMA (DVD)
by Warner Home Video. Based on the book How It Was With Dooms by Carol & Ken Hopcraft. Condition: NEW (shink-wrapped) 2005 Warner Home Video DVD. Content: Xan has always loved animals. At home on his parents' farm in South Africa, he has lots of pets, including a parrot, several lizards, and a snake. When he and his dad find a cheetah cub lost by the side of the road, they don't hesitate to add him to the family. They name the cub Duma, the Swahili word for cheetah, and Duma and Xan are soon inseparable. But when tragedy strikes, Xa is forced to come to terms with something his dad always told him: one day Duma would need to go home to the wild. Join Xan and Cuma as they set off on an adventure-filled journey across the wilderness of southern Africa that will change both of them forever. The 2005 movie was directed by Carroll Ballard and starred Alex Michaeletos, Scott Campbell, Nthabiseng Kenoshi, Hope Davis, and, of course, "Duma." Lovely movie for kids. [1 copy available]
$ 3.59 + $ 3.19 first class shipping.

Price: $ 3.59
Duma: Movie DVD, Children's Movies

E.T. THE EXTRA-TERRESTRIAL in his adventure on earth (Movie Novelization)
by William Kotzwinkle. Based on the screenplay by melissa Mathison. Movie still cover. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, 1982 Berkley paperback edition, no printing given. Light edge wear with light rubbings along hinges. Interior clean & tight with light tanning to page edges. Content: Everyone knows about E.T. I won't bore you. Great novelization by a wonderful fantasy writer, Kotzwinkle! [1 copy available]
$ 2.29 + $ 2.94 media shipping.

Price: $ 2.29
E.T., the Extra Terrestrial, Kotzwinkle, Children's Movies

EIGHT CRAZY NIGHTS [2-Disc Special Editon DVD]
by Aam Sandler & Columbia Pictures. Condition: NEW (shrink-wrapped) 2003 2-disc Columbia Pictures DVD. 1.5 hours approx. Content: Once a happy boy, but now the town delinquent, Davey (voiced by Sandler) is given one last chance to redeem himself with his community and discover the true meaning of the holiday season. Voices of Adam Sandler along with Kevin Nealon, Rob Schneider and Jon Lovitz. VHS and DVD features the short film with Adam Sandler’s Dog "A Day with Meatball" and many Adam Sandler songs! [1 copy available]
$ 4.99 + $ 3.09 first class shipping. Priority shipping available.

Price: $ 4.99
8 Crazy Nights, Chanukah, DVD

FAR FROM HOME: The Adventures of Yellow Dog (DVD)
by 20th Century Fox. Movie stills back and front box. Condition: NEW (shrink-wrapped) 2003 DVD release of the 1995 movie. Content: Set against the backdrop of the Canadian wilderness, a young boy and his dog forge a special bond that neither time nor distance can break. When their boat capsizes in turbulent waters off the Pacific Northwest, John McCormick (Bruce Davison) is rescued, but his 14-year old son Angus (Jesse Bradford), and recently adopted stray Golden Labrador, are washed ashore. Resourceful and courageous, Angus and his faithful dog fight to survive in the rugged wilderness. Though his terrified mother (Mimi Rogers) and father never give up hope he will be found alive, Angus begins to fear he and Yellow will not last on their own much longer. Praised for its remarkable realism, wisdom and suspense, this winning family adventure story with it's irresistible four-legged star is ideal entertainment for children and their parents. Directed by Philip Borosos. [1 copy available]
$ 5.00 + $ 3.09 first class shipping. Priority shipping available.

Price: $ 5.00
Far From Home, Yellow Dog, DVD

FERNGULLY, THE LAST RAINFOREST (Follow Along DVD)
by 20th Century Fox. Packaged with a handle for easy "toting" for kids. Condition: NEW (shrink-wrapped) 20th Century Fox DVD with handle. Kids captioning in English & Spanish. Content: This edition of the movie encourages reading - the captioning (optional) is colorful and highlights "new" words. Environmentally friendly animated film with a strong message that doesn't club anyone over the head--but it certainly can't be missed. Zak (voiced by Christian Slater) is a heavy-machine operator whose job is to push over any vegetation in his path. He's shrunken to wee size, however, when Crysta (Samantha Mathis), a fairy of the forest, not only finds him cute but wants him to see the results of his handiwork. They end up battling Hexxus, an evil force imprisoned in a tree, which now wants to destroy all of Ferngully. Robin Williams offers genuine comic relief as a bat named Batty Koda. Agreeable without making much impact, it's a piffle of a film for one that deals with such strong subject matter. The 1992 movie was directed by Bill Kroyer and starred the voices of Tim Curry, Samantha Mathis, Robin Williams, Christian Slater, Robert Pastorelli, Cheech & Chong, and Kathleen Freeman. Fun with a message. [1 copy available]
$ 3.29 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.29
FernGully, Last Rainforest, DVD

FINDING NEMO (A Disney Look and Find Book))
illustrated by Art Mawhinney. Cover by Disney Storybook Artists. Condition: UNREAD 2003 Disney-Louis Weber over-sized hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ), first printing. Content: Using the characters and some of the settings of the hit movie Finding Nemo, this book encourages youngsters to find Nemo and other pictures in an undersea Where's Waldo type setting. The 2003 movie was directed by Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich and starred Albert Brooks, Ellen DeGeneres, Alexander Gould, Willem Dafoe, Brad Garrett, the fabulous Eric Bana, and the great character actor, Austin Pendleton. Great family movie. [1 copy available]
$ 3.29 + $ 3.49 media shipping Priority shipping available - please use the drop-down menu.

Price: $ 3.29
Finding Nemo, Look & Find

THE FOURTH WISE MAN
based on the story by Henry Van Dyke. Retold by Susan Summers. Beautiful color illustrations by Jackie Morris. Condition: Gently pre-read, IF at all, Dial Books hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ), second printing. Bookstore "misplaced" blank book plate loose end page. Decorated end pages. Content: In a short story written in the 1800s, Henry Van Dyke imagined what it would have been like had there been a fourth wise man, one who did not complete the journey to see the baby Jesus in Bethlehem. Summers' retelling, based on Van Dyke's story, introduces Artaban, a Zoroastrian man living in Persia. Artaban sets off to meet his three friends Caspar, Melchior, and Balthazar, but he stops along the way to assist a dying man, rescue a child in Herod's Massacre of the Innocents, and save a woman about to be sold into slavery. Artaban misses his chance to worship Jesus, but at the end of his life, he is rewarded for helping the needy: "As often as you did these things for the least of my children, you did them for me." The touching story flows smoothly and eloquently, and the richly colored illustrations capture the book's emotional intensity with careful attention to the setting's place and time. Perfect companion for the made-for-TV family movie of the same name directed by Michael Ray Rhodes and starring Martin Sheen, Alan Arkin (hilarious!), James Farentino, Eileen Brennan, Harold Gould, and Charlie Sheen. [1 copy available]
$ 6.49 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 6.49
Fourth Wise Man, Summers

FRANK (A Family's Best Friend) [DVD]
by First Look Studios. Movie stills both covers. 90 minutes play time. Condition: NEW (shrink-wrapped) 2008 DVD release of the 2007 film. Content: When a suburban family inherits a summer home on an idyllic island, they decide to escape the big city to try and bring their family closer together. As they get settled, a mangy, injured mutt name Frank wanders into their home. Fearful of a stray pet, the father, played by Jon Gries, tries to take the dog away to protect his family. However, the children beg to keep Frank. Seeing that this is the first time his children have united for a cause, he makes a compromise with them to nurse Frank back to health and then put him up for adoption at the end of the summer. But they soon discover the importance of Frank in their lives and how much love he has brought the family. As Frank teaches them to be together, he risks his life to save them in ways no one imagined. This adorable film was directed by Douglas Cheney and also starred the much under-used Cynthia Watros, Brittany Robertson, Brian Burnett and Garrett Morris. Cute! [2 copies available]
$ 4.00 + $ 3.09 first class shipping.

Price: $ 4.00
Frank, Children's DVD

FREE WILLY 2: The Adventure Home (Movie Novelization))
by Todd Strasser. Based on the screenplay by Karen Janszen, Corey Blechman, & John Mattson. Color movie stills section. Condition: UNREAD 1995 Scholastic Trade Paperback, second printing. Light tanning to page edges. Content: This 1995 sequel again finds Willy in trouble at the hands of the civilized world, this time due to an oil slick and explosion that may very well kill him or cause him to be locked away again. Meanwhile, Richter's growing character has other problems, including a troublesome half-brother and the rumblings of puppy love. The movie was directed by Dwight Little and starred Jason James Richter, Francis Capra, Mary Kate Schellhardt, August Schellenberg, Michael Madsen, and a sometimes computer-generated Willy. [1 copy available]
$ 2.89 + $ 2.94 media shipping.

Price: $ 2.89
Free Willy 2: The Adventure Home

GALAXY QUEST (Junion Novelization)
by Ellen Weiss. From the screenplay by Robert Gordon. Color movie stills section. Condition: NEW 1999 DreamWorks-Puffin Trade Paperback, fist printing. Content: An excellent spoof of the Star Trek movies and TV series. For years, the intrepid crew of the NSEA Protector valiantly entertained millions of TV viewers with their voyages through space. Now the crew is on another adventue - bravely touring the sci-fi convention circuit and making guest appearances at two-bit computer stores. But their dull existence gets a quantum rocket boost when a group of aliens - believing the TV episodes to be true "historical documents" - enlist the crew's help to save them from an evil alien empire. Now these washed-up TV actors find themselves deep in space, playing their roles as if their lives - and the lives of an entire alien race - depend on it. The hilarioius 1999 movie was directed by Dean Parisot and starred an excellent cast: Tim Allen, Sigourney Weaver, the great Alan Rickman, Tony Shalhoub, Sam Rockwell, Daryl Mitchell, and scene stealers Enrico Colantoni (Mathasar) and Missi Pyle (Laliari). Run, don't walk, to your local Blockbuster if you haven't seen this movie yet! Questions welcome [1 copy available]
$ 3.49 + $ 3.09 media shipping Priority & International shipping available - please use the drop-down menu.

Price: $ 3.49
Galaxy Quest

THE GOLDEN COMPASS: The Story of the Movie
by Paul Harrison. Color stills from the movie illustrate. Condition: NEW 2007 Scholastic large soft cover, first pritning. Tiny edge wear. Content: Join Lyra as she embarks on an amazing quest to rescue her best friend Roger in the frozen lands of the North. Encounter armored Ice Bears, ageless witches, and a mysterious truth-telling device known as the alethiometer. Discover all the action and adventure in this photo-packed storybook. Based on the screenplay and illustrated with production stills, this format is perfect for ages 9 & up. The 2007 movie was directed by Chris Weitz and starred Nichole Kidman, Daniel Craig, Dakota Blue Richards, Ian McKellen, Eva Green, and Sam Elliott with the voice of Kathy Bates as Hester. Questions welcome [1 copy available]
$ 2.49 + $ 3.09 media shipping International shipping available - please use the drop-down menu.

Price: $ 2.49
Golden Compass

HACHIKO WAITS
by Leslea Newman. Wonderful B&W illustrations by machiyo Kodaira. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, 2004 Henry Holt hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket), first printing. Problem: Light shelf wear to bottom boards with some sort of tag-removal mark bottom loose end page (now covered with a blank bookplate). Tiny indentions front DJ panel. Content: Hachi, an Akita pup, reveres his master and likes nothing more than accompanying Japanese professor Eizaburo Ueno to his morning train and then meeting him in the afternoon. One day the professor dies while at work, yet the faithful Hachi awaits his return at the station every day until his own death some 10 years later. Newman's fictionalized account of this true story adds a young boy, Yasuo, who befriends the dog and the professor and later cares for Hachi during his steadfast vigil at the Shibuya, Japan, train station. Yasuo brings a childhood focus to the poignant story and keeps it from becoming overly depressing, and Kodaira's soft, black-and-white sketches help to break up the chapters for younger readers and add interest to the story. Grades 3 - 5. The story has been Americanized in the 2009 movie Hachi: A Dog's Tale directed by Lasse Hallström and starring Richard Gere, Joan Allen, Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa, and Jason Alexander. Questions welcome. [1 copy available.]
$ 5.00 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 5.00
Hachiko Waits, Dog Stories

HARRIET THE SPY (The world's most famous sixth-grade spy)
by Louise Fitzhugh. B&W illustrations by the Author. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, 1990 HarperTrophy Trade Paperback, first printing. Pale near-crease front cover with light edge wear. Content: Thirty-two years before it was made into a movie, Harriet the Spy was a groundbreaking book: its unflinchingly honest portrayal of childhood problems and emotions changed children's literature forever. Happily, it has neither dated nor become obsolete and remains one of the best children's novels ever written. The fascinating story is about an intensely curious and intelligent girl, who literally spies on people and writes about them in her secret notebook, trying to make sense of life's absurdities. When her classmates find her notebook and read her painfully blunt comments about them, Harriet finds herself a lonely outcast. Fitzhugh's writing is astonishingly vivid, real and engaging, and Harriet, by no means a typical, loveable heroine, is one of literature's most unforgettable characters. Ages 8 - 12. The 1996 movie was directed by Bronwen Hughes and starred Michelle Trachtenberg, Gregory Smith, Rosie O'Donnell, Eartha Kitt, and Robert Joy. [1 copy available]
$ 1.09 + $ 2.94 media shipping.

Price: $ 1.09
Harriet The Spy

HARRY POTTER AND THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS Art Coloring Book (Trace a Scene)
illustrations by Josep Miralles, Aristides Ruiz, and Ted Enik. Condition: UNREAD 2002 Warner-Scholastic large soft cover, first printing. Shelfwear diagonal crease bottom back cover corner. Content: This is a deluxe coloring book for older kids, featuring sophisticated black & white line art and tracing paper. Older children will love coloring and tracing its intricate illustrations! [1 copy available]
$ 2.39 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 2.39
Harry Potter Chamber of Secrets Art coloring Book

HARRY POTTER STICKER BOOK: Mysterous Halls of Hogwarts (Based on the "Sorcerer's Stone" movie)
illustrations by Warner Brothers. Condition: NEW 2001 Scholastic soft cover, first printing. Content: Inside find two fold-out playboards and four pages of reusable Harry Potter stickers. Reenact your favorite Hogwarts scenes from Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone, or create your own adventures with Harry and his friends. I have had to palce a paper towel between 2 pages of the stickers as they seem to jump from page to page on their own. Magic, I guess. Neat book. [1 copy available]
$ 3.39 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.39
Harry Potter Sorcerer's Stone Sticker Book
Harry Potter Sorcerer's Stone Sticker Book

HAROLD AND THE PURPLE CRAYON (DVD - Complete Series - 2 Disc Set)
by Sony Pictures. Condition: NEW (shink-wrapped) 2004 release of the 2002 Emmy-winning animated TV series. 13 episodes. Content: A purple crayon and abundant creativity lead a toddler named Harold along a path of imagination and discovery that winds through the contemplation of big questions like "where does the rain come from?" while exploring intense feelings like frustration and loneliness. While this Emmy award-winning HBO Family series is based on the concepts and drawings of Crockett Johnson's books, it is not an exacting, faithful re-creation of those books like the Scholastic Video Collection version. Instead, this series embraces Johnson's overarching theme, that children use creativity and imagination to make sense of their feelings and the world around them, and uses that concept as a starting point for a colorfully animated, musically rich series featuring a curious toddler's imaginary nighttime journeys. In each of the thirteen 20-minute episodes, Sharon Stone narrates as a sleepy Harold contemplates something like the sound of the wind or his own loneliness, grabs his purple crayon, and draws a picture that leads him on a journey of discovery. Along the way, Harold gains a whole new perspective on his place in the world and learns some very important lessons about friendship, feelings, and self-worth. This two-DVD set also includes a 16-page activity booklet. Perfect companion to book. Features the voices of Sharon Stone (Narrator) and Connor Matheus (Harold). (Ages 2 to 7) [1 copy available]
$ 4.89 + $ 3.19 media shipping. Priority shipping available - please use the drop-down menu.

Price: $ 4.89
Harold & Purple Crayon, DVD Set

THE HAUNTED MANSION (Junior Movie Novelization))
adapted by James Thomas. Color movie stills section by Bruce McBroom. Condition: UNREAD 2003 Random House soft cover, first printing. Content: Horror and humor come to life for a fast-talking real estate salesman trying to make some quick cash selling an old haunted house. But his greed quickly turns to terror when he and his family get locked in the long-forgotten mansion for a ghoulish night of chills, thrills, and adventure! This frightful full-length retelling of the latest live-action Disney film also features eight pages of color movie stills! Ages 9 - 12. The 2003 movie was directed by Rob Minkoff and starred Eddie Murphy, Terence Stamp, Nathaniel Parker, Marsha Thomason, and Jennifer Tilly. [1 copy available]
$ 2.89 + $ 2.94 media shipping.

Price: $ 2.89
The Haunted Manion, Junior Novelization

HOLIDAZE: The Christmas That Almost Didn't Happen (DVD)
by PorchLight. Condition: NEW (shink-wrapped) 2007 Animated DVD. Content: Rusty the Reindeer heads for the big city and after a series of comic misadventures and his discovery of a support group for holiday icons, Rusty finds that the meaning of Christmas has been with him all along. Voices: Fred Savage, Fred Willard, John O'Hurley, Gladys Knight, Paul Rodriguez, and Emily Osment. [1 copy available]
$ 3.49 + $ 3.09 first class shipping.

Price: $ 3.49
Holidaze, DVD

THE HOME ALONE SURVIVAL GUIDE)
by Jane Hammerslough. B&W movie stills throughout. Condition: UNREAD 1992 Trumpet Club soft cover, 4th printing. Tiny edgewear. Content: While not typically a "movie book," this little tome has loads of information for kids when they are left "home alone." The chapters are: Getting Home; Are You In the House Alone?; Are Your Brothers/Sisters Driving You Crazy?; Oh, the Pain of It; Home Safety, Take Charge; Battlepan # 1: Operation Home Safety; Battleplan # 2: Fire Escape; Create an Emergency Survival Kit; If You Have the Creeps; Street Smarts; Are You Totally Bored?; There's Only One of You; Special Travel Alert; and Being Smart At Being Alone. Perfect for latchkey kids. [1 copy available]
$ 1.89 + $ 2.94 media shipping.

Price: $ 1.89
The Home Alone Survival Guide

Disney HOME ON THE RANGE: The Adventures of a Bovine Goddess)
by Maggie the Cow with Monique Peterson. Color movie stills and drawings plus B&W storybook drawings. Condition: NEW 2004 Disney/Welcome large soft cover, first edition, first printing. Content: This is a rollicking comedy set in the heyday of the Wild West, starring the most overlooked hero in history. . . the cow. Three dairy cows-Maggie, Mrs. Caloway, and Grace-vow to stop foreclosure on their farm by collecting the reward on the most notorious cattle rustler in the West, Alameda Slim. But their adventure is no walk in the pasture! In Home on the Range, readers join Maggie the cow on location as this beloved Bossy reveals all in this moo-tion picture exposé. Whether they are accounts of helping the location scouts find the right vista or of hanging out with the beefcake stunt cows, Maggie's sassy revelations about how the production came together are definitely not homogenized. It's a no-holds-barred, hilarious chronicle written by one of Hollywood's dishiest divas with true animal magnetism. [1 copy available]
$ 3.00 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.00
Home on the Range, Disney

HONEY, I BLEW UP THE KID (Movie Novelization)
by Todd Strasser. Based on the screenplay by Thom Eberhardt & Peter Ebling & Garry Goodrow. Rick Moranis cover art. Color movie stills section. Condition: NEW 1992 Scholastic paperback, first printing. Pale tanning to page edges. Content: Wayne Szalinski is at it again. But instead of shrinking things, he tries to make a machine that can make things grow. As in the first one, his machine isn't quite accurate. But when he brings Nick & his toddler son Adam to see his invention, the machine unexpectedly starts working. And when Adam comes right up to the machine, he gets zapped along with his stuffed bunny. Now, whenever Adam comes near anything electrical, the electricity causes him to grow. Adam soon starts to grow to the height of 150 feet. And he is now walking through Las Vegas which he thinks is one big play land. The 1992 movie was directed by Randal Kleiser and starred Rick Moranis, Marcia Strassman, Robert Oliveri, Daniel Shalikar, Joshua Shalikar, and Lloyd Bridges, John Shea, & Gregory Sierra. Kids love this series. [1 copy available]
$ 2.89 + $ 2.89 media shipping.

Price: $ 2.89
Honey I Blew Up The Kids

HONEY, I SHRUNK THE KIDS (Movie Novelization)
by BB. Hiller & Neil W. Hiler. Based on Screenplay by Ed Naha and Tom Schulman. Rick Moranis movie cover. Color movie stills section. Condition: UNREAD 1989 Scholastic soft cover, fourth printing. Moderate tanning to page edges. Content: It's a strange world with bees the size of flying dump trucks and bottle caps as big as boats. No, it's not another planet. Fifteen-year-old Amy and her little brother Nick are right in their own backyard. Along with two of their next-door neighbors, they've been shrunk. Now they're only a quarter of an inch tall. Will the four of them ever get back home - and back to normal? [1 copy available]
$ 2.89 + $ 2.94 media shipping.

Price: $ 2.89
Honey I Shrunk The Kids

HUCK & THE KING OF HEARTS (DVD)
Based on The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn. Condition: NEW (still shrink-wrapped) 1993 Lions Gate DVD, 103 minutes. Content: A loosely updated version of the classic Huckleberry Finn. A young boy flees abusive stepfather and goes in search of the adventurous grandfather that he's never met. Along the way he meets "Injun" Joe, a small time con. They team up and head for Vegas, while trying to stay ahead of the gangster who wants to kill Joe. The movie was directed by Michael Keusch and stars the great Graham Greene, Joe Piscopo, John Astin, Chauncey Leopardi, Dee Wallace Stone, and Ed Trotta. Questions encouraged. [1 copy available]
$ 3.49 + $ 3.09 first class shipping.

Price: $ 3.49
Huck & the King of Hearts DVD

ICE AGE 2: THE MELTDOWN (based on the movie) (And Toy Story 2) (2 for 1)
by Catherine Hapka. Color illustrations by Artful Doodlers, UK. Condition: UNREAD 2006 Harper Collins soft cover, no printing given. Pale diagonal crease top front cover corner tip. Content: Ellile! She's the first mammoth Manny has seen in years. He's overjoyed at the sight of her - but there's a catch. Ellis is convinced she's a smalll, tree-dwelling marsupial. Join Many on a hilarious adventure as he tries to convince this mixed-up mammoth that they are mant for each other. Toy Story 2 is an extra. [1 copy available]
$ 2.89 + $ 2.94 media shipping

Price: $ 2.89
Ice Age 2
Ice Age 2

THE INCREDIBLE JOURNEY: A Tale of Three Animals
by Sheila Burnford. B&W illustrations by Carl Burger. Condition: UNREAD 1990 Bantam Skylark hardcover (pictorial boards -no DJ issued), first printing. Light tanning to page edges. Content: Three animals, a Siamese cat, a Labrador retriever and an English bull terrier take off from a spot in northwest Ontario, Canada, and head for home some 300 miles due west. The hazards and hardships and kindnesses they meet along the way will give these three decided personalities a future in animal- loving circles. The 1963 movie was directed by Fletcher Markle and starred Émile Genest, John Drainie, the 3 great animal actors, and narrated by Rex Allen. The 1993 remake entitled Homeward Bound: The Incredible Journey was directed by Duwayne Dunham and this time the animals were given the voices of Michael J. Fox, Sally Field, and Don Ameche. I like the original better. [1 copy available]
$ 4.89 + $ 3.09 media shipping. Priority shipping available.

Price: $ 4.89
Incredible Journey, Sheila Burnford

INDEPENDENCE DAY (For Young Readers))
adapted by Dionne McNeff. From the screenplay & novelization by Dean Devlin & Roland Emmerich. Color movie stills section. Condition: Gently pre-read 1996 HarperPrisim Trade Paperback, 6th printing. Pale spine crease with tiny edgewear. Content: This version of the slam-bang movie, Independence Day, was developed for younger readers (10+) and contains movie stills not in the movie itself and additional storylines. The 1996 movie starred Will Smith, Bill Pullman, Mary McDonnell, Jeff Goldblum, Judd Hirsch, Randy Quaid, Margaret Colin, & Vivica A. Fox. Directed by Roland Emmerich. [1 copy available]
$ 2.89 + $ 2.89 media shipping.

Price: $ 2.89
Independence Day

INDIANA JONES AND THE LAST CRUSADE (For Young Readers))
adapted by Les Martin. Based on screenplay by Jeffrey Boam from a story by George Lucas and Menno Ma\eyjas. B&W movie stills section. Condition: UNREAD 1989 Random House soft cover, first printing. Content: Indiana Jones tries to save his father from the Nazis as they all search for the Holy Grail. The 1989 movie was direcrted by Steven Spielberg and starred Harrison Ford, Sean Connery, Denholm Elliott, Alison Doody, and John Rhys-Davies. [1 copy available]
$ 2.89 + $ 2.94 media shipping.

Price: $ 2.89
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade, Juvenile

IVANHOE (Abridged Edition)
by St. Walter Scott. Edited, abridged, & annoated by R.S. Wright. Two-tone color illustrations and maps by Christopher Bradbury. Condition: Gently pre-read David McKay large hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket), reprint. DJ shows edgewear with 2 very short "repaired" tears top DJ edge. No other problems - just pre-read. Content: This book relates the adventures of the Saxon Knight Ivanhoe in 1194, the year of Richard the Lion-Hearted's return from the Third Crusade. This is one of the most unusual books I've ever seen: it's like team-teaching literature and history in one book. Throughout the story, there are designs and era reproductions along with historical information on armour, shields, weapons, tournaments & jousts, coins, fortresses and castles, and much more. Contains a glossary of Chivalry. Grade 9 - adult. The most commonly watched "Ivanhoe" movie is the 1952 "Ivanhoe" directed by Richard Thorpe and starring Robert Taylor, Elizabeth Taylor, Joan Fontaine, George Sanders, and Guy Rolfe. Of interest, also, may be the wonderful director's cut (only!) of "Kingdom of Heaven" with Orlando Bloom. Questions welcome. [1 copy]
$ 6.49 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 6.49
Ivanhoe, Abridged Edition
Ivanhoe, Abridged Edition

THE LAURA INGALLS WILDER SONGBOOK: Favorite Songs from the Little House Books
compiled & edited by Eugenia Garson. B&W illustrations by Garth Williams. Arranged for piano and guitar by Herbert Haufrecht. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, 2000 Scholastic large soft cover, second printing. Problem, light shelf wear with a pale short diagonal crease bottom front cover corner. Interior clean. Content: Each song features a brief (2-3 sentences) background on the composer, as well as the context of its literary appearance in the series. The songbook is a wonderful supplement to the series. Questions welcome. [1copy available]
$ 18.59 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 18.59
Little House Songbook

THE LEGEND OF JIMMY SPOON (Great Episodes series) (Movie Wind River
by Kristiana Gregory. Greg Shed cover art. B&W photo of Chief Washakie. Condition: NEW 1993 Scholatic soft cover, second printing. Content: This story is based on the life of Elijah Nicholas ("Nick") Wilson, for whom Wilson, Wyoming, is named. Twelve-year-old Jimmy Spoon years for the life of adventure he is certain a horse would bring. So when two Shoshoni boys offer him a horse on condition he ride with them to their camp, Jimmy sneaks away from his family in Salt Lake City to follow the boys. But the journey is harder and much loner than he imagined, and when Jimmy arrives at the Shoshoni camp he discovers that he is expected to stay - as the son of the chief's mother. Inspired by the memoirs of a white man (Nick Wilson) who actually lived with Chief Washakie's tribe as a boy in the mid-1800s, this book is a compelling tale of adventure and coming of age. Jimmy (AKA Nick) later became a Pony Express Rider. The 1998 movie based on Nick's life is Wind River and was directed by Tom Shell and starred Blake Heron as Nick, A Martinez, Russell Means (fascinating man), Wes Studi, Karen Allen, and Peter Yellow John. My daughter loves this movie - and she's 40! Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 3.49 + $ 2.94 media shipping. Priority shipping available - please use the drop-down menu.

Price: $ 3.49
Legend of Jimmy Spoon, Nick Wilson story

Disney's LILO & STITCH: The Junior Novelization
adapted by Kiki Thorpe. 8 pages of full color movie stills. Condition: UNREAD 2002 Random House soft cover, first printing. Light shelf wear to edges. Content: When a lonely little Hawaiian girl named Lilo makes a wish on a falling star, she doesn’t realize the falling star is actually a spaceship being piloted by an out-of-this-world alien named Stitch! This Junior Novelization retells their adventures in complete detail and contains eight pages of full-color stills from the new Disney feature animation hit! The 2002 Disney animated movie was directed by Chris Sanders (III), and Dean DeBlois and uses the voices of Zoe Caldwell, Tia Carrere, Daveigh Chase, John DeMita, and Judi M. Durand. [1 copy available]
$ 2.10 + $ 2.94 media shipping.

Price: $ 2.10
Lilo and Stitch, Junior Novelization

A LITTLE PRINCESS
by Frances Hodgson Burnett. Adapted and illustrated by Barbara McClintock. Wonderful turn-of-the-century-type color illustrations. Condition: NEW 2000 H arperCollins hardcover (gilt designs on green boards) and DJ (in mylar jacket), first printing. Content: Not just abridged but retold, this colorfully illustrated, large-format book has a text that's longer than most picture books but considerably shorter than Burnett's beloved novel. McClintock's sensitive illustrations, apparently ink drawings with watercolor washes, will certainly appeal to readers and book buyers of all ages. The period settings and costumes have a charm all their own, and the detailed pictures clearly portray Sara's transformation from privileged child to pauper and back again. Some scenes and dialogue here did not appear in the original book, but they serve to move the plot along more swiftly. The story loses a great deal of subtlety in theme and character development (as well as plot and setting) in its adaptation to picture-book format. Those who love the original will advise children to wait until they're old enough to read it. But children or parents who want a picture-book version will find this a very pretty one. (Ages 4 to 8) The most recent movie version is the 1995 versions directed by Alfonso Cuarón and starring Liesel Matthews, Eleanor Bron, Liam Cunningham, and Rusty Schwimmer. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 10.29 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 10.29
Little Princess HB
Little Princess

LITTLE WOMEN (Junior movie novelization)
by Lauriei Lawlor. Based on the screenplay by Robin Swicord from the Novel by Louisa May Alcott. B&W movie stills section. Condition: NEW 1994 Minstrel Trade Paperback, first printing. Pale tanning to page edges. Content: Everyone knows the story of Little Women, so I won't bore you here. The 1994 movie was directed by Gillian Armstrong and starred Winona Ryder, Gabriel Byrne, Trini Alvarado, Samantha Mathis, Kirsten Dunst, Claire Danes, Christian Bale, Eric Stoltz and Susan Sarandon. [1 copy available]
$ 2.10 + $ 2.94 media shipping. Priority shipping available - please use the drop-down menu.

Price: $ 2.10
Little Women, Junior Movie Novelization

MACK MADE MOVIES (Mack Stennett)
by Don Brown. Wonderful color illustrations of early Hollywood by the Author. Condition: NEW 2005 Roaring Brook soft cover, first pritning. Tiny shelf wear. Content: The creator of Uncommon Traveler: Mary Kingsley in Africa (Houghton, 2000) brings young readers a new treat-a picture-book biography of the moviemaker who made the Keystone Kops, Fatty Arbuckle, and Charlie Chaplin household names. Brown begins Mack's story on the burlesque stage, with his subject in costume. "In 1900, twenty-year-old Mack Sennett was a horse's rear end." Despite a disappointing career, Mack continued trying various slapstick routines to little avail or acclaim. In 1909, he landed a job with a movie company, and eventually persuaded a couple of others to help him produce slapstick comedies. The result was Keystone Pictures. Brown illustrates the various gags Mack first brought to audiences, from slipping on banana peels to throwing a pie into someone's face. The cartoon pen-and-ink and watercolor illustrations are done in subdued tones that give the book the feel of an old movie. The spreads are full of energy, moving across the page or spotlighting a specific gag. Occasionally, word bubbles are added to the drawings as Mack adds his own comments to the narrative. Brown gives readers just enough detail without making his story too long, supplementing the text with biographical comments and a bibliography in his author's note. For an added bonus, a small dog drawn in the right bottom corner of each spread dances when readers flip the pages. This is a thoroughly enjoyable and accessible introduction to the life of the "King of Comedy" and to the history of early moviemaking in America. [1 copy available]
$ 2.59 + $ 3.19 media shipping. International shipping available - please use the drop-down menu.

Price: $ 2.59
Mack Made Movies, Mack Sennett, Keystone Cops

MADAGASCAR: The Movie Storybook (Children's movie novelization)
by Billy Frolick. Color illustrations by Koelsch Studios. Condition: NEW 2005 Scholastic hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), first printing. Content: This is the story of four New York zoo animals-a lion who's used to being the center of attention, a zebra who wants to live in the wild, a giraffe who's a hypochondriac, and a hippo who's got attitude to spare-who are taken from the safety of their city homes, loaded on to a boat headed for Africa to be returned to the wild, and then shipwrecked on the island of Madagascar. Can the Zoosters survive in the wild? It really is a jungle out there! This gorgeously illustrated retelling of the entire movie is sure to become a family favorite. The 2005 animalted DreamWorks animated movie featured the voices of Ben Stiller, Chris Rock, David Schwimmer, Jada Pinkett Smith, Sacha Baron Cohen, and Cedric the Entertainer. Adorable! Ages 4 - 8. [1 copy available]
$ 4.50 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 4.50
Madagascar, Children's Movie Novelization

MARY, QUEEN OF FRANCE (Historical Fiction)
by Jean Plaidy. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, 2003 Three Rivers Trade Paperback, 4th printing. Problem: pale (very pale) dark spot back cover which blends in with the color of the cover. Content: Legendary historical novelist Jean Plaidy brings to life the story of Princess Mary Tudor, a celebrated beauty and born rebel who would defy the most powerful king in Europe—her older brother. Princess Mary Rose is the youngest sister of Henry VIII, and one of the few people whom he adores unconditionally. Known throughout Europe for her charm and good looks, Mary is the golden child of the Tudor family and is granted her every wish. Except when it comes to marriage. Henry VIII, locked in a political showdown with France, decides to offer up his pampered baby sister to secure peace between the two mighty kingdoms. Innocent, teenage Mary must become the wife of the elderly King Louis, a toothless, ailing man in his sixties. Horrified and furious, Mary has no choice but to sail for France. There she hones her political skills, bides her time, and remains secretly in love with Charles Brandon, the Duke of Suffolk. When King Louis dies, after only two years of marriage, Mary is determined not to be sold into another unhappy union. She must act quickly; if she wants to be with the man she truly loves, she must defy the laws of church and state by marrying without her brother’s permission. Together, Mary and Charles devise a scheme to outwit the most ruthless king in Europe and gain their hearts’ desire, not knowing if it will lead to marital bliss or certain death. This novel details, but is not the source, of Disney's great little 1953 movie about the Tudor-Brandon affair - directed by Ken Annakin and starring the fabulous Glynnis Johns, Richard Todd, and James Robertson Justice. A lovely movie for Young Adults+. [1 copy available]
$ 4.59 + $ 3.09 shipping.

Price: $ 4.59
Mary, Queen of France (Mary Tudor), Plaidy

MR. AND MRS. BO JO JONES
by Ann Head. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, 1971 Scholastic paperback, special printing. Light taning to some of the white cover edges and a name top front cover edge. Content: Reviewer: "This is a poignant read about a time gone by. July and Bo Jo are typical teenagers in the 60's when one night together changes their life plans. The story tells how July, Bo Jo and their families deal with an unplanned pregnancy. July tells her story "for whatever it may be worth to some young couple on the brink of the same". July and Bo Jo don't really know each other that well, but they choose to do the "right thing". I first read this book in junior high and that was long ago enough for me, that the word "pregnant" was often whispered in polite company when you were talking about an unmarried woman. Ann Head's book really took me back. As a young teenager reading it the first time, I remember being a little lost because Head wrote so much between the lines. July becomes pregnant in the beginning of the story, but words such as "pregnant", "baby", and "make love" are not memtioned until you are well into the story. I don't think the word sex is ever used. When I began rereading the book, my first thought was "how dated!" But now I realize that Head accurately captured the culture and attitudes of the middle to upper middle class, small southern town, country club society. Like many stories it was contemporary when it was written, now it's a classic which reflects a time gone by. Head's characters are clean and crisp. Even though Head uses the voice of July to tell the story as a warning to other young couples, through the dialogue she manages to convey the feelings of disappointment and turmoil that all of the characters experience, including July's siblings. Even though today our attitude about teenage pregnancy appears much more relaxed, the feelings that Head writes about are still relevant." [Every pre-teen and teen girl should read this book!] The 1971 made-for-TV movie was directed by Robert Day and starred Desi Arnaz, Jr., Christopher Norris, Dan Dailey, Dina Merrill, Tom Bosley, Jessie Royce Landis, Lynn Carlin, and Susan Strasberg. [1 copy available]
$ 3.00 + $ 2.94 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.00
Mr. & Mrs. Bo Jo Jones, Teen Pregnancy

MR. MAGOO: A Movie Novelization
adapted by Nancy Krulik. Based on screenplay by Pat Proft & Tom Sherohman. Color movie stills section. Leslie Nielsen cover. Condition: UNREAD 1997 Disney Press Trade Paperback, first printing. Pale tanning to page edges. Content: Quincy Magoo, canned vegetable king and well-known philanthropist, is always taking wrong turns and having close calls. His eyesight may be terrible, but with the help of his loyal bulldog and shy nephew, Mr. Magoo manages to foil one of the slickest jewel thieves in the world. The hilarious 1997 movie was directed by Stanley Tong and starred the fabulous Leslie Nielsen, Kelly Lunch, Matt Keeslar, great character actor Stephen Tobolowsky, Jennifer Garner, Ernie Hudson, Miguel Ferrer, and Malcolm McDowell. Too cute! [1 copy available]
$ 2.59 + $ 2.94 media shipping.

Price: $ 2.59
Mr. Magoo, Movie Novelization

MULAN (Classic Collection Storybook)
adapted by Lisa Ann Marsoli. Color illustrations by Judith Clarke, et al. Condition: UNREAD 1998 Mouse Works large hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ), first printing. Blank book plate loose end page. Shelf wear to cover corners. Inerior perfect. Content: Based on a Chinese folktale, a young girl dresses up like a boy and goes off to battle in order to keep her elderly father safe at home. Along the way she meets a cast of unforgettable characters who teach her all about acceptance and self-respect. Full color. Ages 4 - 8. [1 copy available]
$ 5.00 + $ 3.29 shipping.

Price: $ 5.00
Mulan, Disney Classic Storybook

MY GIRL (Movie Novelization)
by Patricia Hermes. Based on screenplay by Laurence Elehwany. Movie stills front & back cover. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, 1991 Archway paperback, 3rd pritning. Light edge wear with designs drawn inside back cover. Tanning to inside covers. Content: When your Dad's an undertaker, your Mom's in heaven, and your Grandma's got a screw loose...it's good to have a friend who understands you. Even if he is a boy. Vada Sultenfuss is obsessed with death. Her mother is dead, and her father runs a funeral parlor. She is also in love with her English teacher, and joins a poetry class over the summer just to impress him. Thomas J., her best friend, is "allergic to everything", and sticks with Vada despite her hangups. When Vada's father hires Shelly, a makeup expert, in his funeral parlor, and begins to fall in love with her, Vada is outraged and does everything in her power to split them up. The bittersweet 1991 comedy was directed by Howard Zieff and starred Dan Aykroyd, Jamie Lee Curtis, Macaulay Culkin, Anna Chlumsky, Richard Masur, Griffin Dunne, and Ray Buktenica. [1 copy available]
$ 2.19 + $ 2.94 media shipping.

Price: $ 2.19
My Girl, Movie Novelization

MY DOG SKIP (Movie Edition)
by Willie Morris. Frankie Muniz and Skip movie still cover art. Condition: NEW 1996 Vintage Books softcover, no printing given. Light tanning to white cover edges. Content: This book is for anyone - male or female - who was ever owned by a dog and will never forget it. This is a true story. In 1943, nine-year-old Morris first met Skip, an English smooth-haired fox terrier puppy who immediately went to sleep in his arms. From that magical moment of connection ("I was an only child, and he now was an only dog") until Morris left home to go to college, boy and dog were inseparable companions. In this sweetly sentimental memoir, the author recalls growing up with Skip in the small, sleepy town of Yazoo, Mississippi. Unlike the other dogs Morris's family had owned, Skip was special. He could play football, running the "Statue of Liberty" play, much to the amazement of spectators ("Look at that dog playin' football!"). With a little assistance from Morris, Skip could drive a car ("Look at that ol' dog drivin' a car!"). He could run the 100-yard dash in 7.8 seconds, a world record for fox terriers. For anyone who has ever loved a dog, Morris's loving tribute will be a delightful read. [1 copy available]
$ 3.50 + $ 2.89 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.50
My Dog Skip

MY LITTLE HOUSE SONGBOOK (My First Little House series)
color illustrations by Holly Jones. Condition: NEW 1996 HarperTrophy soft cover, first printing. Content: This first activity book in the My First Little House series presents 14 of the songs that Laura and Mary sang in the little house. This collection has been selected with the youngest reader in mind, and includes "Pop, Goes the Weasel" and "Polly-Wolly-Doodle". Full color. Includes the "sheet" music. Ages 5+. [1 copy left]
$ 3.89 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.89
My Little House Songbook, Laura Wilder

MYTHIC VISION: The Making of Eragon
by Mark Cotta Vaz. Beautiful color photos and movie stills. Condition: NEW 2006 Knopf large soft cover, first printing. Tiny edge wear. Content: This book is exactly what it say it is. A detailed "making of" the movie book. Beautiful.
$ 3.09 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.09
Making of Eragon



Children's Movie Titles N - Z, Page 2, click here




Movie Books