logoHome Pacaritambo: The Machu Picchu Magazine & Holiday Bookstore, Halloween Books

Halloween Books

Pacaritambo: The Machu Picchu Magazine & Holiday Bookstore

Children's & Young Adult Halloween Books


For information on our shipping rates, click here

International buyers: Please use the drop-down menu to see if international service is available
and what the correct price is.

For Holiday bookplates, click here


HALLOWEEN BOOKPLATES (Sample available)
art by unknown artist. Condition: NEW package of 10 bookplates made by pacaritambo books. The peel-off label stock is heavier than most bookplate materials and is matte and not glossy. They are as perfect as possible, and we feel the subject matter is much different than you can get anywhere else. We can also personalize the bookplates if you like - email us with your name preference. 2.5" W x 3.5" H. Content: Black Cat with a pumpkin on a moon backdrop. Shades of purple backgrounds. Any questions or to request a sample, click here to email us.
$ 3.59 + $ 2.75 first class shipping. International shipping available - please use the drop-down menu.

Price: $ 3.59
Halloween Bookplates



ALBERT'S HALLOWEEN: The CAse of the Stolen Pumpkins
"perpetrated by" Leslie Tryon. Adorable, detailed color illustrations by the Author. Condition: UNREAD 1999 Scholastic large soft cover, first printing. 2-3 very small rubbings back cover. Tiny edge wear. Interior clean & tight. Content: Children unfamiliar with Albert the duck and his animal buddies will start off wishing for a who's who of characters here, but they'll eventually catch on and be able to enjoy the fun. Led by Chief Inspector Albert, Miss Maple, Sam Slade, and Shamrock Homes embark on a quest to find 18 missing pumpkins, with clues taking them from the pumpkin patch to the library, to the dead tree, to the playground. Certain words in the clues are colored red and appear in puzzle-shaped pieces, which are later pulled together to guide children to pumpkins that Tryon has hidden in her illustrations. Suitably dressed in detective-style attire, the animals make a fetching group as they search dark landscapes by flashlight till the mystery is solved. Children will have a great time doing their own detecting on Halloween or anytime. A mystery story plus hidden pictures equals a double dose of entertainment. Preschool +. [1 copy available]
$ 3.50 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.50
Albert's Halloween, Stolen Pumpkins

ARTHUR'S HALLOWEEN
by Marc Brown. Condition: UNREAD 1982 Weekly Reader hardcover with pictorial boards (no DJ issued). Tiny, tiny shelfwear at corners. Content: Reviewer: "If you're looking for entertaining Halloween picture books for 3 and 4 year olds, Arthur's Halloween fits the bill. Arthur and his friends go trick or treating. Arthur is very scared at first, but he learns to overcome his fears along the way. Only D.W. is brave enough to approach the "witch's" house, but then Arthur and D.W. learn that the "witch" is really just a misunderstood elderly lady with a messy house and yard. Arthur's Halloween is about trick-or-treating, mainly, and there is no mention of Halloween parades, bobbing for apples, or other Halloween traditions. If your children are afraid of trick-or-treating, this book may help them to escape their fear."
$ 4.49 + $ 3.09 media shipping. Priority shipping available - please use the drop-down menu.

Price: $ 4.49
Arthur's Halloween

BAD TIMES FOR GHOSTS
by W.J.M. Wippersberg. Translated by Edna McCown. Adorable B&W illustrations by Kathi Bhend-Saugg. Condition: UNREAD 1986 Gulliver Books soft cover, first printing. Content: The whole Poltergeist family is having a hard time; people just don't believe in ghosts the way they used to, and their castle has been sold. Max has an additional problem: he's afraid of humans. Max faces and overcomes his fear, and the whole family emigrates to Scotland to haunt a castle turned hotel, where the guests look favorably on a few ghosts as part of the atmosphere. The translation from German has destroyed whatever humor may have existed in the original. The best feature of this book is the page decorations: heads of garlic with ``smiley'' faces and a bat that flies when the pages are flipped. Too cute! Grades 3-4. [1 copy available]
$ 2.49 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 2.49
Bad Times for Ghosts, Wippersberg

BARNEY'S HALLOWEEN PARTY
by Mary Ann Dudko and Margie Larson. Great color illustrations by Darren McKee. Condition: UNREAD 1998 Lyrick soft cover, 5th printing. Very very light shelf wear. Content: Barney and his pals decorate for and celebrate Halloween at a costume party. [1 copy available]
$ 1.49 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 1.49
Barney's Halloween Party

BARNEY'S TRICK OR TREAT!
by Mark S. Bernthal. Color illustrations by Bill Alger. Condition: UNREAD 1998 Barney Publishing sculpted soft cover (stapled wraps), 3rd printing. Content: It's Halloween night and Barney, BJ, Baby Bop are ready to howl! But a frisky puppy nearly spoils Baby Bop's trick-or-treat fun and the young dino pals learn a lesson in neighborly kindness when the evening ends surprisingly at a "sorta spooky" house. Full-color illustrations. Ages 4+. [1 copy available]
$ 1.79 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 1.79
Barney's Trick Or Treat

CREATIVE COSTUMES: Recycle materials to make fun costumes (EcoCrafts)
by Dawn Brend, Kirsty Neale, et al. Color photos of completed costumes and "how-to" photos. Condition: NEW 2007 Kingfisher soft cover, first printing. Content: Go green and get creative with these innovative ideas to transform all kinds of household objects - from bin liners to plastic bottles - inti imaginative and eco-friendly dressing-up costumes. Easty-to-follow photographic step-by-step instructions. Questions welcome. [2 copies available]
$ 3.50 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.50
Creative Costumes, Crafts for Children

DINNER WITH DRACULA: A Spine-Tingling Collection of Frighteningly Funny Poems
by Bruce Lansky (The King of Giggle Poetry). Adorable color illustrations by Mike and Carl Gordon. Condition: NEW 2006 Simon & Schuster hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), first printing. Content: This is an hilarious anthology of scary, spooky, spine-tingling poems about werewolves, vampires, headless horsemen and other creepy creatures that will tickle kids' funny bones. That's right-a scary but funny (or funny but scary) poetry book that will start selling at Halloween and keep selling throughout the year because the content is about scary stuff rather than Halloween stuff. Edited by "The King of Giggle Poetry," Bruce Lansky, who along with Shel Silverstien and Jack Prelutsky, rules the children's poetry section of bookstores Includes poems by Jack Prelutsky, Kenn Nesbitt, Bruce Lansky and other leading creators of "giggle poetry." Ages 9 - 12. [1copy available]
$ 3.79 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.79
Dinner With Dracula, Children's poetry
Dinner With Dracula, Children's poetry

DRACULA'S TOMB
by Colin McNaughton. Great color illustrations by the Author. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, 1998 Candlewick Press hardcover, first pritning. Although the book is "unread," it has been perused on the shelf. The "hand" that closes the book (velcro) shows creases - but adds to the creepy cover. Inside clean & tight. Content: Sidesplitting history of Drac's infancy, boyhood school days, cherished belongings, and lively night life. Enter, if you dare, the bloodcurdling world of Transylvania's most infamous gourmet - Count Dracula. You'll be introduced to his friends and ancestors, get a peek inside his fridge and his closet, and get a taste (so to speak) of what eternal life is like for the world's biggest pain in the neck. At the conclusion of the tour, should you fail to obey the signs posted on Dracula's Tomb, there is one giant pop-up to jump out at you. Really, really neat! Ages 4 - 8 is the recommended age span, but I think it is for older children. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 8.29 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 8.29
Dracula's Tomb, Popup

HALLOWEEN FUN: 101 Ideas To Get In The Spirit!
edited by Carol Dahlstrom. Fully illustrated by color photos and drawings. Condition: NEW 2001 Better Homes & Gardens hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), first printing. Content: Grab a cauldron full of FUN! Create an eerie atmosphere for an unforgettable Halloween party. Concoct devilishly delectable treats your ghouls and goblins will love. Transform your little cutie into a spooky spider. Your inspiration is right here! With the help of step-by-step instructions, Better Homes and Gardens kitchen-tested recipes, and how-to photos and patterns, you'll be able to master everything from festive decorations and costumes to yummy recipes fit for any monster. Go ahead -- get in the spirit! [1 copy available]
$ 4.75 + $ 3.39 media shipping.

Price: $ 4.75
Halloween Fun
Halloween Fun

HALLOWEEN MICE (Signed Copy)
by Bethany Roberts. Color illustrations by Doug Cushman. Condition: NEW 1995 Houghton Mifflin hardcover (pictorial boards) & DJ, second printing. Signed by Author on Title Page. Small shelfwear top spine of DJ. Odd: even though it is a new book, the DJ appears to be clipped. Content: A group of mice, dressed in lavish costumes, are enjoying a Halloween party in a pumpkin patch. Unfortunately, an uninvited guest arrives, a cat who thinks there's no better way to celebrate Halloween than by eating some tasty mice. Will the clever mice be able to outwit the hungry cat? Illustrated with watercolor paintings. [1 copy available]
$ 3.75 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.75
Halloween Mice

THE HALLOWEEN PLAY
text and by Felicia Bond. Condition: Gently pre-read 2000 Scholastic soft cover, third printing. Light shelf wear. Content: Roger is listening carefully backstage. The auditorium is packed. Three more lines, then two, then one, and he's on! Roger the mouse has a very important role in the school Halloween play, even if it is the smallest part. He and his classmates have practiced for days to get all their moves just right. And tonight they'll reap the rewards with their runaway success. For those who have waited nervously behind the stage curtain, counting the lines leading up to their cue, this book is a must. Sweet, simple, and so true, it captures the taut emotions of a schoolchild preparing for public appearance, and the wild release of a job well done. Bond uses minimal text on each page. Her adorable, warmly colored illustrations of the tiny, earnest ghosts and wizards speak louder than words, and, along with the play's audience, young readers will laugh when they're "supposed to" and applaud madly for this smash sensation. Forget Broadway: a star is born right here! (Ages 4 to 8) [1 copy available]
$ 1.29 + $ 3.09 media shipping..

Price: $ 1.29
The Halloween Play

HAUNTED HALLOWEEN PARTY
text by Matt Mitter. Adorable color illustrations by Viviana Garofoli. Condition: Gently pre-read, most likely, 2004 Readers Digest Children's Books hardcover (Board Book), first printing. Light edge wear. Content: It's a spooktacular celebration and you are invited to party with the creepiest residents in the neighborhood. Join Mr. Bones, the skeleton, as he introduces you to his friends the ghosts, Witch, Mummy, Spider, and Bat. They are all preparing for the evening's festivities - each in their own special way. For added fun, tip the book to see the characters rock back and forth in the windows on the cover. Very clever stuff here. Heavy & sturdy book. (Ages 4 to 8) [1 copy available]
$ 1.49 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 1.49
Haunted Halloween Party, Children's Board Book

THE LITTLEST PUMPKIN
by R. A. Herman. Wonderful color illustrations by Betina Ogden. Condition: UNREAD 2005 Scholastic soft cover, 12th printing. Content: Halloween is the most important holiday for any pumpkin, and the Littlest Pumpkin dreams of being the center of attention. Throughout the day, children come and go, picking their pumpkins. But when Bartlett¹s Farm Stand closes, only the Littlest Pumpkin remains. But just then, a group of mice scurrying around the stand make the Littlest Pumpkin¹s dream come true in a most surprising way. (Ages 4 to 8) [1 copy available]
$ 1.29 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 1.29
The Littlest Pumpkinrel

A NEWBERY HALLOWEEN: A Dozen scary stories by Newbery Award-winning authors
selected by Martin Greenberg and Charles Waugh. Introduction by Lloyd Alexander. B&W illustrations. Condition: NEW 1993 Scholastic hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), first printing. Content: Unique collection of works by 12 Newbery Award-winning authors. An assortment of ghosts, witches and various pranksters gathered to scare the wits out of us--deliciously; to make us shiver and shriek; and, above all, to delight us. Stories: The Baddest Witch in the World (Cleary); Witch Girl (Coatsworth); A Halloween to Remember (Konigsburg); Ghost in the Attic (Eleanor Estes); Poor Little Saturday (L'Engle); Ah Tcha the Sleeper (Arthur Chrisman); The Witch's Eye (Phyllis Naylor); The Magic Ball (Charles Finger); Man of Influence (Fleishman); Camp Fat (Konigsburg); Horse of the War God (Coatsworth); The Year Halloween Happened One Day Early (Virginia Hamilton). Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 7.00 + $ 3.29 media shipping. Inernational shipping available - please use the drop-down menu.

Price: $ 7.00
Newbery  Halloween

A NEWBERY HALLOWEEN: A Dozen scary stories by Newbery Award-winning authors
selected by Martin Greenberg and Charles Waugh. Introduction by Lloyd Alexander. B&W illustrations. Condition: NEW 1993 Scholastic hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket), second printing. Content: Unique collection of works by 12 Newbery Award-winning authors. An assortment of ghosts, witches and various pranksters gathered to scare the wits out of us--deliciously; to make us shiver and shriek; and, above all, to delight us. Stories: The Baddest Witch in the World (Cleary); Witch Girl (Coatsworth); A Halloween to Remember (Konigsburg); Ghost in the Attic (Eleanor Estes); Poor Little Saturday (L'Engle); Ah Tcha the Sleeper (Arthur Chrisman); The Witch's Eye (Phyllis Naylor); The Magic Ball (Charles Finger); Man of Influence (Fleishman); Camp Fat (Konigsburg); Horse of the War God (Coatsworth); The Year Halloween Happened One Day Early (Virginia Hamilton). Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 8.00 + $ 3.29 media shipping. Inernational shipping available - please use the drop-down menu.

Price: $ 8.00
Newbery  Halloween

THE PUMPKIN CARVING BOOK: How to create glowing autumn gourds
by Deborah Schneebeli-Morrell. Text by Tessa Evelegh. Color photos by Debbie Patterson. Condition: NEW 1996 Lorenz Books (London) hardcover (pictorial boards) & DJ, second printing. Content: This perfect companion to pumpkin carving provides all the necessary instructions and step-by-step projects for producing original pumpkin lanterns for Halloween and other clebrations throughout the year. The 20 projects take advantage of the many colors, shapes and sizes of this versatile vegetable and offer a wide range of decorating ideas. Includes over 100 color photos. [1 copy available]
$ 3.00 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.00
Pumpkin Carving Book

SCARY DOODLES
writtenby Smriti Prasadam-Halls. B&W illustrations by Anja Boretzki. Condition: NEW 2009 Campbell Books hardcover (pictorial boards) over spiral binding. Content: A Halloween parade, the Monster Picnic, and the perfect faces for jack 'o' lanterns—perfectly scary doodling ideas for little ghouls and goblins. Packed with lots of spooky doodles, from putting spiders in a web, to drawing creatures lurking in a cave, to deciding what's cooking in the witch's cauldron, this activity book lets kids imaginations run monstrously wild. They can decorate a vampire's cape, draw the suits of armor in a haunted house, imagine strange ingredients for magical potions, create a swamp monster, and adorn houses with Halloween decorations. [1 copy available]
$ 6.79 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 6.79
Scary Doodles, Halloween Crafts
Scary Doodles, Halloween Crafts

TRICK OR TREAT, SMELL MY FEET
written & color illustrations by Diane de Groat. Condition: NEW 1998 Morrow Junior Books soft cover, third printing. Content: Having packed his Martian Space Pilot costume in his bag, Gilbert, the hedgehog, trots off to school for a holiday parade and party. Imagine his dismay when he discovers that he has taken his sister Lola's sack and her pink ballerina outfit by mistake. As five of his classmates also decided to be Martian Space Pilots, it's not an unmitigated disaster-so he squeezes into the tutu and toughs it out, encountering surprise but not a trace of derision from his peers. Well, it could happen. De Groat moves her human-proportioned animal cast between a comfortable suburban neighborhood dotted with colorful autumn leaves and a school restroom where the boys change clothes. However skeptical they may be of the mild reaction to Gilbert's costume, young viewers will enjoy the glimpses of loudly colored underwear (plus, for many girls, exotic bathroom plumbing). Despite severely undersized tights, Gilbert isn't made to look all that ludicrous or uncomfortable. [1 copy available]
$ 3.79 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.79
Trick or Treat, Smell My Feet, de Groat
Trick or Treat, Smell My Feet, de Groat

WANDA'S FIRST DAY
by Mark Sperring. Sosft colorful illustrations by Kate & Liz Pope. Condition: UNREAD 2004 Scholastic-Chicken House hardcover (pictorial boards) & DJ (in mylar jacket), first printing. Content: Wanda, a young witch, is nervous about her first day of school. When she enters her classroom, she notices that all of the other girls have wands and are wearing colorful dresses; Wanda has a broomstick and is wearing black. She soon realizes that she is the only witch in a school of fairies. She asks her teacher about it, and Miss Dewdrop assures her that all youngsters feel a bit uncomfortable on their first day. Wanda enjoys herself even though her projects turn out differently from those of the other children. After seeing some students from another school fly by the window (all witches with one lone fairy), Wanda again meekly questions her teacher and Miss Dewdrop reassures her that as long as she had fun, she is definitely in the right place. Readers will be pleasantly surprised when they discover that Wanda looks forward to returning the next day. The candy-colored illustrations are full of fairyland details: shiny stars, glittering fairy dust, and delicate flowers. With her frizzy hair and black dress, Wanda stands out among her neatly coifed, pastel-clad classmates. An offbeat picture book with an ambiguous ending, this offers some easy laughs as well as discussion points about differences and making one's own place. Ages preschool and up. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 6.49 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 6.49
Wanda's First Day, First Day of School

Disney's WINNIE THE POOH'S HALLOWEEN
by Bruce Talkington. Bright color illustrations by Disney Press. Condition: PLEASE READ. UNREAD 1994 Disney Press hardcover (pictorial boards) & DJ (in mylar jacket), first printing. Problem" DJ has been price-clipped. Everything else is perfect. Content: After Christopher Robin explains some of the mysteries of Halloween to the inhabitants of the Hundred-Acre Woods, Pooh, Tigger, Eeyore, and their friends don their most frightening costumes, while Piglet decides to remain home, hiding from spooks. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 2.69 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 2.69
Winnie the Pooh's Halloween, Disney Books



Vampire