pacaritambo booksHome Pacaritambo: The Machu Picchu Magazine & Children's Bookstore, Children's Biographies

Children's Biographies

Pacaritambo: The Machu Picchu Magazine & Children's Bookstore

Children's & Young Adult's Biograhy Books


For information on our shipping rates, click here

International buyers: Please use the drop-down menu to see if international service is available
and what the correct price is.

For children's bookplates, click here


26 FAIRMOUNT AVENUE
written & illustrated by Tommie dePaola. Color illustrations. Condition: UNREAD 1999 Putnam's hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), 11th printing. Slight binding error. Content: An autobiographical account of dePaolas childhood, centered on the building of his familys new house during the 1930s. Each short chapter is also a slice-of-life view of young Tomies worldwitnessing a hurricane, a disillusioning first day of kindergarten, a much anticipated theater trip to see Disneys Snow White, and holiday gatherings. The authors thrill at being allowed to draw on the walls of the new house before plastering would be a fantasy come true for many budding artists. DePaola presents it all with a keen understanding of the timeless concerns children share. Filled with subtle humor and detail that children will appreciate, the narrative is crisp and casual, making it an ideal read-aloud. Black-and-white drawings portray family members, many of whom are already familiar from earlier picture books. A thoroughly entertaining and charming story. K-4. [1copy available]
$ 2.50 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 2.50
26 Fairmount Ave, dePaola, hardcover

AMERICAN BOY: The Adventures of Mark Twain
text and watercolor illustrations by Don Brown. Condition: NEW 2003 Houghton Mifflin hardcover (pictorial boards) & DJ (in mylar jacket), first printing. Content: The story of Mark Twain's boyhood and how he used those experiences in his later stories. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 4.50 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 4.50
American Boy: Adventures Mark Twain
American Boy: Adventures Mark Twain

ANNE FRANK REMEMBERED: The Story of the Woman Who Helped To Hide The Frank Family
by Miep Gies and Alison Leslie Gold. B&W photo section. Condition: NEW 2009 Simon & Schuster (UK) Trade Paperback, first printing. Content: This memoir reveals the writer to be a woman of great courage, who determinedly pursued a course of action founded upon deep humanitarian convictions despite great personal danger. Gies was the trusted employee to whom Otto Frank turned when his family was forced into hiding in their attempt to escape deportation and death. Teenagers who have read Anne Frank: the Diary of a Young Girl (Doubleday, 1967) will surely want to read about Gies' adventures in secretly obtaining provisions for eight people for two years. The characterizations of the Frank family, particularly Anne, with whom Gies had a special friendship, are perceptive. Gies describes the day the Franks were captured, following their betrayal by persons still unknown. These vignettes and the description of what was happening in Amsterdam provide insight into how the Nazi occupation affected the lives of innocent people, and into the heroism of a remarkable woman, Miep Gies. [1 copy available]
$ 4.39 + $ 3.19 media shipping. Priority & International shipping available on arrangement - email us.

Price: $ 4.39
Anne Frank Remembered, Miep Gies

CHARLES BALL AND AMERICAN SLAVERY (History Eyewitness series)
edited & introduction by Jane Shuter. Color and B&W era art and contemporary photos & art. Condition: NEW 1994 Raintree Steck-Vaughn hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), first printing. Content: Provides a first person account of the author's experiences both as a slave on tobacco and cotton plantations and as a runaway with intermittent periods of freedom during the late 1700's and early 1800's. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 2.59 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 2.59
Charles Ball & American Slavery

BLACK HEROES OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION
by Burke Davis. B&W photos and drawings. Condition: NEW 1976 Harcourt Brace hardcover (pictorial boards) edition - most likely published in 1989 or early 90s. No printing given. Content: History of Black freedom fighters of the American Revolution who had been overshadowed by "white" heroes and "white" history. Larger than normal print. Grades 6 and up. Questions welcome. [1 copy available.]
$ 4.89 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 4.89
Black Heroes of the American Revolution

THE BLUE SPRUCE
by Mario Cuomo. Warm & appropriate color illustrations by Gijsbert van Frankenhuyzen. Condition: NEW 1999 Sleeping Bear Press hardcover (pictorial boards) & DJ (in mylar jacket), first edition, first printing. Content: This is a story from the childhood of the great Mario Cuomo. An inspiring story of determination, hard work, and belief in your dreams until you capture them. Former Governor Mario Cuomo shares this endearing life lesson passed down to him from his father. Papa told Mario that having a house with a yard and a tree to call our own was his very special dream. Papa was excited about moving his family to their new home, after leaving behind their grocery store for many years, and sharing his dream with them. Papa and Mario loved the magnificent Blue Spruce that grew in the front yard of their new home, often sharing quiet moments in its cool shadow. Each year the Blue Spruce grew taller and stronger, holding within its branches their secrets and dreams. Then, one evening, unusually strong winds began to blow as dark clouds filled the sky. Mario watched anxiously through the window as the Blue Spruce fought against the winds. [1 copy left]
$ 4.79 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 4.79
The Blue Spruce, Mario Cuomo

BRIGHT PATH: Young Jim Thorpe
story and color illustrations by Don Brown. Condition: NEW 2006 Roaring Brook hardcover (pictorial boards) & DJ (in mylar jacket), first printing. Content: Jim Thorpe's childhood was a mix of hard work in the outdoors and a succession of military-strict "Indian Schools" that relentlessly imposed white culture on Native American children. Then in 1907, wearing overalls and a work shirt, he effortlessly broke his school high-jump record--a feat that launched a remarkable athletic career in track, football, and baseball, culminating at the 1912 Olympics, where Thorpe won the decathlon with a world record score that would stand for almost 20 years and the pentathlon with a points total that would never be beaten. Nice intro to a true Native American hero. One of the most interesting things for me was the revelation that "Pop" Warner was the coach at Carlisle and discovered Thorpe. Ages 8-12. Questions welcome. [2 copies available]
$ 5.69 + $ 3.19 media shipping. Priority & International shipping by arrangement - email us, please.

Price: $ 5.69
Bright Path: Jim Thorpe

GEORGE CATLIN: Painter of the Indian West
by Mark Sufrin. B&W Catlin art reproductions throughout. Condition: NEW 1991 Atheneum hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket), first printing. Tiny edge wear to DJ edges. 3 small remainder dots fore edges. Content: A biography of the painter, author, and ethnographer who devoted his life to recording Indian life, not only in this country but in South America and Asia. Sufrin's readable biography is rich in colorful details, lively anecdotes, and intriguing descriptions from Catlin's own journals and letters. The book is liberally illustrated with the artist's paintings, most of which are portraits of Indians, named and identified by tribe and given life by the brief stories told about them. It reaches beyond the limits of biography to become, through paintings and comments, a story of the life and lore of the early 19th-century Plains Indians, and it could just as well be shelved with nonfiction about Native Americans. Ages 9-13. [1 copy available]
$ 8.79 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 8.79
George Catlin: Painter Indian West, Sufrin

CONFUCIUS: The Golden Rule
by Russell Freedman (Newbery Medal Winner). Color illustrations by Frederic Clement. Condition: UNREAD 2002 Arthur A. Levine Books (Scholastic) hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket), second printing. PROBLEM: Top book & DJ spine are damaged - most likely in shipping - DJ has been "repaired" but the book cannot be repaired. The interior is perfect with beautiful illustrations. Content: This is an intelligent, comprehensive biography of the 5th-century B.C. philosopher Confucius, whose teachings have influenced the development of modern government and education in both China and the West. Freedman draws on stories, legends and collected dialogues from The Analects of Confucius, written by his students, to reveal a man of deep perceptions as well as great humor. Clement's moody, ethereal illustrations complement the thoughtful text yet play up the mystery of Confucius's life. Like worn pages ripped from an ancient tome, the rubbed, faded images strewn with photorealistic fruits, petals and berries plunge readers into otherworldly scenes. For today's students, this portrait is a comprehensible introduction to Eastern thought. Just as Confucius "prodded [his students] to think in new ways," it will open new doors for young readers. Ages 8-12. Questions welcome.
$ 3.69 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.69
Confucius Golden Rule

THE DINOSAURS OF WATERHOUSE HAWKINS
by Barbara Kerley. Great color illustrations & dinosaur drawings by Brian Selznick. Condition: NEW 2002 Scholastic hardcover (pictorial boards) 7 DJ (in mylar jacket), 5th printing. Content: "Can you fathom a time when almost no one in the world knew what a dinosaur looked like?" Barbara Kerley and Brian Selznick can--and it was a time when people used words like "fathom" a lot, about 150 years ago. This author-illustrator team became experts on the subject, delving deeply into the life of Victorian artist Waterhouse Hawkins, the first person to ever summon up, sketch, mold, and fabricate these ancient giants into full-size models. One look at this amazing-but-true picture book introducing the little-known artist Hawkins and his dreams of dinosaurs, and kids may well forget about Jurassic Park. As a child growing up in 19th-century London, Benjamin Waterhouse Hawkins discovered his passion: drawing and sculpting animal figures, especially prehistoric dinosaurs. His artistic talent and his goal--to build life-size models of dinosaurs envisioned from scientific fossils--led him to work with noted anatomist Richard Owen and complete a special commission from Queen Victoria and Prince Albert, an installation of dinosaur statues, much of which still stands in contemporary Sydenham, England. During the project, Hawkins courted the scientific community by hosting a lavish New Year's Eve dinner party inside his life-size model of an iguanodon (the bill of fare is reproduced on the final page). Selznick (The Houdini Box, see p. 94) builds to the dramatic moment by showing readers a peek at giant reptilian toes through a parted curtain. Kerley leads readers into further exploration of Hawkins by presenting copious but never dull details of the stages of his life and works, including efforts in the U.S., thwarted by Boss Tweed. Throughout, she suffuses her text with a contagious sense of wonder and amazement. Selznick enthusiastically joins the excitement with his intricate compositions, capturing Hawkins's devotion to his art and depicting the dapper man with wild white hair as a spirited visionary and showman. The elegant design on tall pages gives the dinosaur models their due from various perspectives, and scenery of the period additionally grounds the work in historic context. Extensive author and illustrator notes denote the extensive (and fun) research both undertook for this extraordinary volume. Ages 6-up. [1 copy available]
$ 5.89 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 5.89
Dinosaurs of Waterhouse Hawkins, Kerley

FREDERICK DOUGLASS FIGHTS FOR FREEDOM
by Margaret Davidson. B&W illustrations. Condition: UNREAD 1968 Scholastic small softcover (80 pages) with tiny edgewear and a number inside front cover. Heavily tanned inside front cover edges and light tanning to interior page edges. Content: The story of a former slave who became one of the most famous freedom fighters of all times.
$ 1.29 + $ 2.79 first class shipping.

Price: $ 1.29
Frederick Douglass

DRAGON IN THE ROCKS: A Story Based on the Childhood of the Early Paleontologist Mary Anning
text & great color illustrations by Marie Day. Condition: Very gently pre-read 1994 Owl hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ), first printing. No major problems - just pre-read. Content: From the book: Mary Anning was a real person. With the help of her mother she continued to search for fossils, and she spent the rest of her life digging in the cliffs at Lyme Regis for mysterious creatures from the past. If you go to the Natural History Museum in London, look for a creature with teeth like razors and an eye much bigger than your mother's biggest plate; and if the creature is longer than four men put together and has flippers shaped like paddles, then you too have found Mary's dragon in the rocks. This is the story of her first find - an Ichthyosaur - a giant fish-lizard that lived in the ocean millions of years ago. Neat book for budding scientists. [1 copy available]
$ 3.69 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.69
Dragon In the Rocks, Mary Anning

THE EAGLE AND THE RAVEN
by James A. Michener. Two-tone drawings by Charles Shaw - great illustrations. Decorated end pages show the maps of the territories of both Santa Anna and Houston. Condition: NEW 1990 State House Press (Austin) hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket), first edition. DJ shows light edge wear / shelf wear. Content: "The Raven" is Sam Houston, insolent frontiersman, brash congressman, Tennessee governor, rural schoolmaster, lawyer, land speculator in the Mexican state of Tejas (later Texas). "The Eagle" is Antonio Lopez de Santa Annasp ok , 11 times president of Mexico, congenital opportunist, enemy of rebels, inordinately vain general, furious wooer of a Mexican emperor's 60-year-old spinster sister. The paths of these two adventurers crossed in 1836 on the banks of the San Jacinto River when Houston, leading a band of Texicans seeking revenge for the Alamo, massacred Santa Anna's men. The independent Republic of Texas was born (it joined the Union nine years later). Resembling nonfiction more than historical novelette, this interwoven double portrait, we learn from the author's introduction, was originally a chapter cut from his novel Texas . Michener makes history come alive in this engaging slice of Americana and Texas lore, a compelling testament to the precept that character is destiny. Line drawings. Young Adult. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 10.59 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 10.59
The EAgle & Raven, Texas Historical Fiction

ESCAPE TO FREEDOM: A Play About Young Frederick Douglass (Winnr: Coretta Scott King Award)
by Ossie Davis (the great actor). Condition: NEW 1978 Puffin soft cover, first printing. No tanning. Content: Douglass overcame his beginnings as a slave to become the first black man to hold a diplomatic office. He was a great orator and also wrote several books. This play emphasizes his contributions. Ages 9 - 12. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 3.00 + $ 2.96 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.00
Escape to Freedom, Children's Theater

FLOAT LIKE A BUTTERFLY (Muhammad Ali)
by Ntozake Shange. Color illustrations by Edel Rodriguez. Condition: Gently pre-read 2002 Hyperion Books for Children hardcover (pictorial boards) and DJ (in mylar jacket), first edition, first printing. Interior clean. Content: Shange offers a streamlined, clearly affectionate account of the life of Muhammad Ali, who, she says in an introductory note, continues to inspire "hope and courage." Her portrait effectively reveals the fighter's personality, re-creating conversations between young Cassius and his parents and later quoting some of his well-known proclamations. Rodriguez begins with a close-up view of the subject as a child, poised and gazing heavenward, then shifts to a full-bleed spread that conveys the historical backdrop: the boy stands at a "colored" water fountain, on the right of the horizontal painting, looking across the gutter at a "white" fountain ("As a boy, he struggled to make his way in the segregated world of the pre-civil rights South," reads the text). The author subtly intimates that his parents are the source of Ali's confidence (his father compliments him on his way with words; his mother tells him, "So long as you are alive, I want you to remember, you are God's work"). The volume nicely characterizes this modern-day hero, with poster-like illustrations and punchy text. Ages 5 - 9. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 3.59 + $ 3.29 media shipping. Priority shipping available.

Price: $ 3.59
Float Like a Butterfly, Muhammad Ali

THE GENIUS OF LEONARDO (Da Vinci)
by Guido Visconti. Beautiful color illustrations by Bimba Landmann. Condition: UNREAD, BUT NOT PERFECT, 2000 Barefoot hardcover (pictorial boards) & DJ (in mylar jacket), first printing. Gift inscription loose end page (can be covered by a blank bookplate) and shelf wear to DJ edges. Interior perfect - clean & tight. Content: The Author uses "quotations, some abridged, from the notebooks" of Da Vinci. Landmann s richly colored iconographic illustrations both illuminate this stunning life of Leonardo and create an air of mystery around this far-reaching genius. At once instructive and entertaining, the story is told by ten-year-old Giacomo, who comes to respect, love, and learn from Leonardo, his wise and eccentric master. The many facets of this towering genius of Renaissance Italy are explored in a book that will inspire everyone to search for their own greatness within. Grade 2 and up. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 5.00 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 5.00
Genius of Leonardo da Vinci
Genius of Leonardo da Vinci

GOD BLESS THE CHILD
words & music by Billie Holiday and Arthur Herzog Jr. Warm, appropriate color illustrations by Jerry Pinkney. Condition: NEW 2000 HarperCollins large soft cover, first printing. Content: A moving visual interpretation of Holiday and Herzog's swing spiritual based on the proverb, "God blessed the child that's got his own." The song serves as the inspiration for Pinkney's depiction of the Great Migration of the 1930s. Through evocative images, the artist tells the story of one family's move north. The warm and sweeping illustrations are masterful, completely filling each spread. Although the pages are rich in detail, the well-composed paintings never seem cluttered or overwhelming. There is something new to attract readers, even after several readings. The sense of the family members as a unit, as well as their emotions of hope, anxiety, and relief, are all beautifully conveyed. While a fine choice for independent reading, this title is particularly poignant when shared with a group. An author's note provides background about Pinkney's inspirations and research. This offering makes an excellent tie-in to units on African-American history. [2 copies available]
$ 5.49 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 5.49
God Bless The Child, Billie Holiday

GOOD QUEEN BESS; The Story of Elizabeth I of England
written by Diane Stanley & Peter Vennema. Lovely, historically accurate color illustrations by Diane Stanley. Condition: NEW 1992 Four Winds hardcover (pictorial boards) & DJ (in mylar jacket), third printing. Content: Grade 5 Up-- That most wise and wily queen of England, Elizabeth I, is the subject of this picture biography. The handsome illustrations, exemplified by the visualization of those small English boats set afire and launched to face the Spanish Armada, are worthy of their subject. Although the format suggests a picture-book audience, this biography needs to be introduced to older readers who have the background to appreciate and understand this woman who dominated and named an age, and of whom the authors write, "When it came to a clash of wills, the two houses of Parliament and all her councillors were no match for Elizabeth." The text is clearly written, explaining the main events and key decisions of Elizabeth's life and reign (1533 - 1603). For readers wanting more depth, a short bibliography of mostly adult titles ends the book. With their attention to period detail--most strikingly the elaborate Elizabethan dress, jewels and palace furnishings--Stanley's paintings transport readers back to an intriguing era. A wonderful book! [1 copy available]
$ 5.49 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 5.49
Good Queen Bess, Diane Stanley

GOOD QUEEN BESS; The Story of Elizabeth I of England
written by Diane Stanley & Peter Vennema. Lovely, historically accurate color illustrations by Diane Stanley. Condition: NEW 2001 HarperCollins hardcover (pictorial boards) & DJ (in mylar jacket), first thus, first printing. Content: Grade 5 Up-- This is not a new edition, but basically a "reprint" by another publisher with a new DJ and cover. That most wise and wily queen of England, Elizabeth I, is the subject of this picture biography. The handsome illustrations, exemplified by the visualization of those small English boats set afire and launched to face the Spanish Armada, are worthy of their subject. Although the format suggests a picture-book audience, this biography needs to be introduced to older readers who have the background to appreciate and understand this woman who dominated and named an age, and of whom the authors write, "When it came to a clash of wills, the two houses of Parliament and all her councillors were no match for Elizabeth." The text is clearly written, explaining the main events and key decisions of Elizabeth's life and reign (1533 - 1603). For readers wanting more depth, a short bibliography of mostly adult titles ends the book. With their attention to period detail--most strikingly the elaborate Elizabethan dress, jewels and palace furnishings--Stanley's paintings transport readers back to an intriguing era. A wonderful book! [1 copy available]
$ 6.49 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 6.49
Good Queen Bess, Diane Stanley
Good Queen Bess, Diane Stanley

JOSEPH HAYDN (Composer's World Series)
by Wendy Thompson. Color & B&W photos and era drawings illustrate. Condition: NEW 1991 Viking hardcover (pictorial boards) & DJ (In mylar jacket), first printing. Content: One more handsome volume in the ``Composer's World'' series, with the same format, rather distanced style, excellent period illustrations, and musical excerpts. Haydn's longer, more orderly life -- most of his work was originally done for his wealthy employers, the Esterhzy family (their vast establishment rivaled Versailles), and he actually received a generous pension -- makes a fine backdrop for the lives of his Viennese contemporaries; Thompson enlivens it with details like the youthful Haydn's irrepressibility (the Empress Maria Theresa once had him whipped for climbing on a scaffold after she'd warned him not to) and his later triumphs in England. Glossary; list of works. Grades 7 - 12.
$ 4.49 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 4.49
Joseph Haydn, Children's Biography

THOR HEYERDAHL: Viking Scientist
by Wyatt Blassingame. B&W maps. Condition: UNREAD 1979 Nelson hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), no printing given. Light tanning. Content: Reviewer: "This slim book (only some 85 pages of text) is a fascinating biography of the controversial anthropologist and explorer. Starting with his birth in Norway, the book shows his life, and also his development of his theories about the prehistoric movements of peoples. His first three expeditions (Kon-Tiki, Ra I and Ra II) are covered in exquisite detail, showing what he discovered (about prehistoric man and about pollution on the modern world) and how. This book makes a wonderful addition to the library of anyone interested in Thor Heyerdahl and his theories. Seeing what he learned and when, and how he developed his theories was quite informative to me. Having been published in 1979, it is obvious that there is a great deal of information that is not here. That said, however, this is a wonderful biography, and a great introduction for anyone interested in his life." Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 2.59 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 2.59
Thor Heyerdahl, Children's biography

I HAVE HEARD OF A LAND (Coretta Scott King Illustrator Honor Book) [Inscribed by Author]
by Joyce Carol Thomas. Beautiful soft award-winning color illustrations by Floyd Coooper. Condition: PLEASE READ. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. UNREAD 1997 HarperCollins hardcover (pictorial boards) & DJ (in mylar jacket), third printing. DJ shows light edge wear and has the seal of the Coretta Scott King Award. Inscribed on top of title page. Content: Inspired by her own family's history, Thomas's stirring picture book explores the little-known experiences of African American pioneers who settled in Oklahoma during the late 1800s. This moving, poetic account of a brave black woman who stakes a claim "where the cottonwood trees are innocent/ Where the coyote's call is a lullaby at night/ And the land runs on forever" offers a new perspective on an era otherwise well-documented in picture books and school texts. In almost palpable imagery, Thomas describes the natural beauty of a bold new frontier as well as the hopeful, strong and passionate people who created new lives there and realized their dreams. In his third collaboration with Thomas, Cooper (Brown Honey in Broomwheat Tea, Gingerbread Days), an Oklahoma native, completes the mood with his signature grainy, dreamy oil-wash portraits. His landscapes, dotted with trees, crops and cabins, glow in soft pink, yellow and brown hues. Scenes of a girl soaring on a homemade swing, neighbors worshipping in the open air and building a log house are particularly uplifting. The book stands alone as a pleasant slice of historical fiction, but will also hold much appeal for teachers and students. Thomas's author's note about the book's origins adds a special resonance to the proceedings. Ages 7-11. [1 copy available]
$ 5.29 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 5.29
I Have Heard of A Land, JOyce CArol Thomas
I Have Heard of A Land, JOyce CArol Thomas

INDIAN CHIEFS
by Russell Freedman. B&W drawings (including some Remingtons) and era photos illustrate. Condition: UNREAD 1989 Scholastic large soft cover, first printing. Tiny edge wear. Content: Freedman presents six Indian leaders from western tribes, each of whom faced the challenge of dealing with the encroachment upon his land in his own way. Included are Red Cloud of the Oglala Sioux, Santanta of the Kiowas, Quanah Parker of the Comanches, Washakie of the Shoshonis, Joseph of the Nez Perces, and Sitting Bull of the Hunkpapa Sioux. With hindsight, it is apparent that none of these men could totally win against the white culture, but they each found a different compromise. Freedman does not romanticize the Indian viewpoint, nor is he judgmental against the whites. He presents a factual, human account of cultures in conflict. The black-and-white photographs and prints reinforce the well-written biographies. Because the coverage is limited to leaders of western tribes, only two of the men in this book are also included in Lynne Deur's more general Indian Chiefs. Freedman's narrative flows smoothly. The bibliography and index add to the book's usefulness as a resource for research as well. [1 copy available]
$ 4.00 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 4.00
Indian Chiefs, Freedman

INVINCIBLE LOUISA: The Story of the Author of Little Women
by Cornelia Migs. Condition: UNREAD 1991 Scholastic reissue edition paperback, third printing. Moderate tanning to page edges. Content: The fascinating life of Louisa May Alcott, from her happy childhood to her successful career as a writer. Children who loved Little Women will enjoy reading about the real-life Meg, Jo, Beth, and Amy. Geared to Young Adults. Questions welcome. [1copy available]
$ 1.50 + $ 2.94 media shipping.

Price: $ 1.50
Invincible Louisa (Louisa May Alcott)

ISHI (American Indian Stories)
by Louise V. Jeffredo-Warden. Warm color illustrations by Kim Fujiwara. Herman Viola, General Editor. Condition: NEW 1993 Steck-Vaughn (Austin) hardcvoer (pictorial boards -no DJ issued), first printing. Content: When the Yahi tribe is virtually starved out of existence by the white man's cutting off its food supply, one survivor, Ishi, is discovered and taken to a California museum at Berkeley, where he is given a job and engages in a cultural exchange with his new friends. Excellent for school libraries. Grade school level. [1 copy available]
$ 3.29 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.29
Ishi, Children's Native American Biography

ANDREW JACKSON: Frontier Patriot
by Louis Sabin. B&W illustrations by Dick Smolinski. Condition: UNREAD 1986 Troll softcover, first printing. Tiny edgewear. Content: The biography of President Andrew Jackson aimed at grades 4-6.
$ 2.59 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 2.59
Andrew Jackson

JOAN OF ARC
by Diane Stanley. Beautiful color illustrations by the Author. Condition: UNREAD 1999 Scholastic large soft cover, first printing. Tiny edge wear. Content: Reviewer: "Once again, Diane Stanley has brought intriguing facts and interesting tidbits to a book about a well known character, Joan of Arc, which makes the reader interested and excited about the subject, no matter what age he or she might be. Joan was born an illiterate, peasant daughter of a leader in a French village during the time of the Hundred Years War between France and England. She was highly disciplined in Catholicism, and was often teased about it by her friends. At the age of thirteen, Joan began having visions, while in the family garden, of various Catholic Saints giving her distressing messages and that she needed to act in order to save the French Kingdom. Joan was so convinced and moved by these visions that she took on a life long task of saving the French kingdom, although a woman doing this would have been unheard of at the time. She was eventually captured by the Burgundies that occupied Northern France and handed over to the English for a ransom. She was put on trial by the church for dressing in men's clothing and for acting on her voices and visitations which should have only been heard by members of the clergy. She was found guilty, although she gave clever testimony and was not easily disrupted by tricky questioning, and eventually burned at the stake. Charles, the ruler that Joan help restore to the crown, made it his personal mission to have Joan's trial declared a mistrial sixteen years after her death. This act fueled by his guilt for not negotiating for her release from prison helped her to be declared a saint five hundred years later. This book helps the reader realize that although Joan my have appeared unstable with her visions in modern times, she brought hope and life to a battle that was hopeless leaving many French residents in despair. A note at the end of the book indicates that there have been three theories behind Joan's visions, depending on where one's personal beliefs lie. Included within the book are pronunciations of French names and places and a map, so the reader can follow the path taken by Joan. This book provides interesting and understandable information for readers of all ages, including adults that want a short but informative look into Joan of Arc's life." Questions welcome. [1 copy left.]
$ 3.39 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.39
Joan of Arc, Stanley

THE LEGEND OF JIMMY SPOON (Great Episodes series) (Movie Wind River)
by Kristiana Gregory. Greg Shed cover art. B&W photo of Chief Washakie. Condition: NEW 1993 Scholatic soft cover, second printing. Content: This story is based on the life of Elijah Nicholas ("Nick") Wilson, for whom Wilson, Wyoming, is named. Twelve-year-old Jimmy Spoon years for the life of adventure he is certain a horse would bring. So when two Shoshoni boys offer him a horse on condition he ride with them to their camp, Jimmy sneaks away from his family in Salt Lake City to follow the boys. But the journey is harder and much loner than he imagined, and when Jimmy arrives at the Shoshoni camp he discovers that he is expected to stay - as the son of the chief's mother. Inspired by the memoirs of a white man (Nick Wilson) who actually lived with Chief Washakie's tribe as a boy in the mid-1800s, this book is a compelling tale of adventure and coming of age. Jimmy (AKA Nick) later became a Pony Express Rider. The 1998 movie based on Nick's life is Wind River and was directed by Tom Shell and starred Blake Heron as Nick, A Martinez, Russell Means (fascinating man), Wes Studi, Karen Allen, and Peter Yellow John. My daughter loves this movie - and she's 40! Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 3.00 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.00
Legend of Jimmy Spoon, Nick Wilson story

LEONARDO DA VINCI
by Diane Stanley. Beautiful color illustrations plus art and drawings from Da Vinci's notebooks. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, c. 2000 Morrow Jr. Books hardcover (pictorial boards) & DJ (in mylar jacket), 6th printing. DJ shows light edge wear with 1 small "chip" top front DJ edge. Content: Older children will certainly appreciate the wealth of information in this complete and fascinating biography of Leonardo da Vinci. Illustrated in an Old Masters style, the book follows the life of da Vinci from birth to death and gives a detailed account of his extraordinary achievements, not only in his painting but also as an engineer, scientist, and inventor who is centuries ahead of his time. The treatment of da Vinci's famous notebooks usefully conveys the power of the man's imagination. His practice of writing in a backward script from right to left, requiring a mirror to decipher it, will intrigue children. (The dust jacket bears such lettering on the back, which should immediately prompt a run to the bathroom mirror.) An accomplished and engaging biography for children. Stanley produces her most stunning pictorial biography to date. Drawing from a range of sources, including her subject's extensive notebooks, Stanley's conversational narrative describes Leonardo da Vinci's astoundingly far-reaching and varied achievements. Young readers will come to appreciate both da Vinci's universally renowned accomplishments as a painter and the breadth of his scientific experimentation and research. While her text is thoroughly intriguing, even more impressive is the artistic challenge Stanley takes on and triumphantly meets: her paintings not only portray the period particulars and likenesses of da Vinci, his patrons and colleagues, but successfully incorporate, in seamless collages, miniature reproductions of such celebrated masterpieces as The Last Supper and the Mona Lisa. These exquisite reproductions, as well as sepia-toned spot art taken from da Vinci's notebooks, sit uncommonly well within Stanley's own paintings, educating the reader about da Vinci's masterpieces as a natural part of the visual storytelling. A virtuosic work. Ages 7-up. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 8.49 + $ 3.29 media shipping..

Price: $ 8.49
Leonardo Da Vinci, Diane Stanley

THE LIFE AND DEATH OF CRAZY HORSE
by Russell Freedman. B&W maps. B&W illustrations by Amos Bad Heart Bull. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, 1997 Scholastic soft cover, first printing. Problem: shelf wear has produced 2 diagonal creases upper back cover corner. Content: An account of the Oglala Sioux leader's life, written with the attention to detail of a historian and the language of a storyteller. Freedman paints the famous warrior's story on a broad canvas, describing the forces (desire for farmland, gold, railroads) that brought increasing numbers of white settlers to the Indian lands. The divisions among and within the tribes in the face of the ever-growing problem are explained, as is Crazy Horse's adamant refusal to give in to either the threats or the treaty offers of the U.S. Army and the government. The climactic battle of the Little Big Horn is described and shown to be the last triumph of the Sioux before they were herded onto reservations, and the last great victory of Crazy Horse before he was pushed to surrender and face his own violent death. Freedman's book is rich in historical background. His focus is on the conflict of two cultures, and in that conflict Crazy Horse plays the role of the tragic hero, resisting the inevitable, fighting for his people's freedom even when he knew the cause was lost. An impressive bibliography is appended. B&W reproductions of Indian pictographs from a collection of drawings by a Sioux artist (Crazy Horse's cousin) decorate and lend authenticity to Freedman's story-a story that is readable and balanced, and one that illuminates an important chapter of American history. [A note: most of the details of Crazy Horse's life are still unknown and up for speculation. This book gives us what is known. And that's good.] Grades 7 +. Questions welcome. (1 copy available) .
$ 5.49 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 5.49
Life & Death of Crazy Horse, Freedman

LIVES OF THE WRITERS: Comedies, Tragedies (and What the Neighbors Thought)
by Kathleen Krull. Adorable color illustrations by Kathryn Hewitt. Condition: NEW 1994 Harcourt Brace hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket), 5th printing. Content: Krull and Hewitt present the brief histories of 20 classic writers - warts and all. Most are novelists and poets whose names, and possibly whose works, will be familiar to the intended audience. A wide variety of cultures and a generous proportion of women are represented. Krull organizes her biographical sketches chronologically, moving from Japan (Murasaki Shikibu, author of Tale of the Genji) through the centuries with Shakespeare, Cervantes, the Brontes, Twain, Poe, Zora Neale Hurston, and ending with Isaac Bashevis Singer. The glimpses she provides are respectful of their times and influences without being dull. The dry essentials are dealt with in the headings of each chapter. The rest is the juicy stuff-what the writers ate, the pets they kept, what they wore (with a healthy interest in underwear), their writing habits, eccentricities and scandals, and what people thought of them. Brief sections entitled "Bookmarks" highlight a few of their works. A one-page glossary of literary terms, a short index, and a child-focused bibliography complete the book. Hewitt maintains a light touch in her full-page caricatures by balancing fully realized facial portraits on small bodies surrounded by representative objects. The handsomely mounted text is larded with small pictorial reminders of the content. There's enough substance here for a quick report or to enliven a longer one. Ages 8 - 12. [1 copy available]
$ 6.49 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 6.49
Lives of Writers, Krull

LOS OJOS DEL TEJEDOR - THE EYES OF THE WEAVER - Plus - CHIMAYO VALLEY TRADITIONS (2 for 1)
by Christina Ortega. Wonderful color illustrations by Patricio Garcia. "Chimayo Valley Traditions" is illustrated with B&W photos and drawings. Condition: NEW c. 2000 Clear Light large soft cover, second printing. Tiny edge wear. Content: This is an autobiographical work. Cristina Ortega shares with children her memories of visits with her grandfather who taught her how to weave when she was ten years old. Chimayo is a northern New Mexico village with roots in early Spanish Colonial times. It has long been famous for its unique Chimayo weavings and for an old adobe Catholic Chapel known as El Sancturio. Reviewer: "is a wonderful regional story based on the author's youth. She is a descendent of the Ortega family of Chimayo. The Ortega family has been weaving in the small, rural community of Chimayo for more than eight generations and the quality of their rugs and blankets is well known. They own a store in Chimayo and in several other locations where their Hispanic style rugs and blankets are sold in many sizes. Chimayo is a mountain community north of Santa Fe. This book beautifully describes Hispanic traditions and the importance of teaching the children these skills. Ten year old Cristina loves going to her grandparents' house, but she is particularly nervous about this trip. She knows that she is going to spend a week there to learn how to weave and is filled with anxiety over weaving as well as her grandfather, and she doesn't speak Spanish as well as she'd like. Her mother suggests that her cousin, who speaks better Spanish, should join her and their grandparents, and that makes Cristina feel more confident about her visit. This delightful book moves beyond learning to weave on the loom. Cristina weaves in her own memories of Hispanic culture through other activities during this visit. Spanish words and phrases are sprinkled as regional seasoning, adding depth to the flavor of her story. A glossary of these words is found at the back to help non-Spanish speakers navigate their way through this book. Phrases are translated in the text of the book. In addition to stumbling with her grandfather's Spanish, she also picks regional vegetables from the garden and cooks traditional New Mexican foods, which also contributes to the fullness of the text." The book Chimayo Valley Traditions tells the history of the village of Chimayo and is more for adults. [1 copy available]
$ 15.29 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 15.29
Los Ojos Del Tejedor, Eyes of Weaver, Ortega
Chimayo Valley Traditions

MARIA'S COMET (Based on the life of Maria Mitchell)
by Deborah Hopkinson. Wonderful color illustrations by Deborah Lanino. Condition: NEW 2001 Harcourt Brace soft cover, third printing. School supplemental reading book. Content: "But I want to sail the sea of stars/and learn about the deepest space./Maybe someday, I'll even find a comet." There's a poetic cast and plenty of foreshadowing in this fictionalized first-person account of Maria Mitchell's Nantucket childhood. The girl is much influenced by her astronomer father, who goes up to the roof of their house each night to "sweep the sky" with his telescope. Here her dream of following his avocation is sparked the night her older brother, Andrew, runs away to sea. The gentle story of daily life in Maria's large family features an attic scene in which brother and sister play with the treasures stored in their grandfather's sea chest and read from his trove of books. Warm, deep tones of brown and midnight blue suffuse the soft-edged, full-page acrylic views of the house, sky, and seaside town. Small vignettes nicely reflect added detail on facing pages of text. The well-structured story is fanciful and rich in poetic imagery that will work well for reading aloud. The construct of childhood dreams leading to adult achievement is appealing, as is the portrait of a strong, likable girl knowing her own mind. Children will find the homey detail of supportive family satisfying. The concluding author's note highlights the subject's later accomplishments and explains several astronomical terms used in the narrative. Grades 4+. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 3.49 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.49
Maria's Comet, Maria Mitchell

GREGOR MENDEL AND THE ROOTS OF GENETICS
by Edward Edelson. B&W drawings & era photos illustrate. Condition: NEW 2000 Oxford Univ. Press soft cover, second printing. Content: Before Mendel's experiments with plants, there was only folk wisdom and the general acceptance that offspring-plant, animal, and human-resemble their parents. Even at the time of his death in 1884, Mendel's work was not widely known in the scientific community. This biography provides details of the scientist's life and his experiments as well as the political and social context of his times. Sidebars in some of the chapters are listed in the table of contents, making it easy to locate the discussion of such related topics as "Heredity before Mendel," "Mendel and Darwin," "Did Mendel Cheat?" and "The Human Genome Project." A two-page chronology tracks important events in his life and the vital contributions he made to the study of genetics. Black-and-white photographs, reproductions of artwork, and pages from the scientist's notebooks and manuscripts accompany the text. Grades 7 and up. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 3.29 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.29
Gregor Mendel, Edelson

MIDNIGHT FORESTS: A Story of Gifford Pinchot and Our National Forests
by Gary HInes. Color illustrations by Robert Casilla. Condition: NEW 2005 Boyds Mills hardcover (pictorial boards) & DJ (in mylar jacket), first printing. Light edge wear to DJ top edge. Content: When Pinchot entered Yale in 1885 with the intention of becoming a forester, few Americans had heard of the profession, and he had to pursue his practical training in Europe. After successfully demonstrating the benefits of tending forests by managing the Biltmore Estate in North Carolina, Pinchot spread his message throughout the country. As head of the newly formed Forest Service, he trained others to tend public lands. However, his most enduring legacy came in collaboration with President Theodore Roosevelt when the two men carried out a plan to set aside huge forest reserves in the West. Without the work of this conservationist, the U.S. landscape today probably would include far fewer trees today. The full-color illustrations adequately portray the events described in the text. With ongoing debates about forest conservation and logging issues, this clearly written picture-book biography provides a timely introduction to the work of an important pioneer. Grades 2 - 4. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 4.49 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 4.49
Midnight Forests; Gifford Pinchot, National Forests

YAO MING (NBA Reader)
by John Hareas. Color & B&W photos illustrate. Condition: NEW c. 2005 Scholastic soft cover, 5th printing. Content: Yao Ming is the biggest basketball phenomenon since Michael Jordan -- basketball fans everywhere are clamoring for more, more, more about this awesome athlete! Now, with this easy reader, kids will learn all about Yao Ming's amazing life story. From his childhood in China, to his selection as the NBA's #1 draft pick, to his whirlwind year of awards, media attention, and superstardom, this book covers it all. Easy-to-read text and intense game photos will make this book irresistible to even the most reluctant readers. Early readers. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 1.29 + $ 2.94 first class shipping.

Price: $ 1.29
Yao Ming, NBA Biography

MISS LADY BIRD'S WILDFLOWERS: How A First Lady Changed America
by Kathi appelt. Beautiful, vivid color illustrations by Joy Fisher Hein - especially the fields of Bluebonnets. Condition: NEW 2005 HarperCollins hardcover (pictorial boards) & DJ (in mylar jacket), first edition, first printing. Content: Causes celebres are as commonplace among First Ladies as red suits and pearls, but few are as accessible to children as the wildflower-planting campaigns of Lady Bird Johnson. Appelt traces Johnson's botanical passions to her rural, East Texas childhood, finding parallels between the solace her subject drew from nature after her mother's death and her launch of the Highway Beautification Act to soothe a nation grieving for JFK. Psychological correlations of this sort appear throughout, and Appelt doesn't provide specific evidence to back them up; however, source citations for quotations and bibliographic resources are listed. Children will pore enthusiastically over Hein's riotous, millefleur landscapes, each bloom so meticulously rendered that bluebells can be distinguished from bluebonnets by using the identification key provided. This is ideally suited for children lucky enough to attend schools where gardens are part of the curriculum; elsewhere, a stroll through Hein's stunning gouache meadowlands may be the next best thing. An endnote describes the Ladybird Johnson Wildflower Center that Johnson founded in 1982. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 7.49 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 7.49
Miss Lady Bird's Wildflowers, Lady Bird Johnson Biography

MONTEZUMA AND THE AZTECS (W5 series)
by Mathilde Helly and Remi Courgeon. Wonderful color Codex repros with color photos & detailed drawings. A few B&W reproductions. Condition: UNREAD, but perused, 1996 Henry Holt large hardcover (pictorial boards) & DJ (in mylar jacket), firist printing. Content: This book clarifies the differences between Aztec, Mayan, and Inca civilizations, and then discusses Aztec culture, the significance of human sacrifice, the relationships among neighboring towns, European explorers, and Montezuma. Grades 7 and up. Excellent for school libraries and homeschooling. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 18.49 + $ 3.39 media shipping.

Price: $ 18.49
Montezuma and the Aztecs, W5 series

MOZART TONIGHT
by Julie Downing. Wonderful color illustrations by the Author. Condition: UNREAD 1998 Harcourt Brace hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ), fourth printing. Content: Here's a book that reads like a movie. From the opening shot (an aerial view of the Prague Opera House, lit up for the premiere of Mozart's Don Giovanni ) on to a quick closeup of the composer and his wife, through the long flashback to the composer's birth in Salzburg, remarkable childhood and debt-ridden but immensely creative adult life, readers are treated to a succession of sumptuous visual images, accompanied by an absorbing story line. Downing has chosen to present the tale in the first person, a strategy that slightly blurs the line between biography and fiction, but empowers the subject with a sense of immediacy. Her luminous watercolors are filled with the kinds of detail--architectural fine points, period costume, even the outrageous hairstyles of the day--that are obviously the fruit of extensive research. As an introduction to the man and his music, this is a winner in every way. Ages 5-8. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 8.49 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 8.49
Mozart Tonight, Children's Biogrpahy

THE MUSTANG PROFESSOR: The Story of J. Frank Dobie
by Mark Mitchell. B&W illustrations by the author. Condition: NEW 1993 Eakin Press hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), second printing. Content: A young readers' biography of famed author and folklorist, J. Frank Dobie. [1 copy available]
$ 4.00 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 4.00
Mustang Professor: J. Frank Dobie

MRS. KENNEDY GOES ABROAD
by Vibhuti Patel. Intro by John Kenneth Galbraith. Beautiful color paintings by Jacqueline Duheme. Decorated end pages. Condition: Gently pre-read, IF at all, 1998 Artisan hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket), first printing. No problems, just may be pre-read. Content: This is a wonderful piece of Camelot for the younger generation - and even adults who remember the magic of the White House then will love this book. Jacqueline Kennedy - American icon and inimitable symbol of strength and beauty. Her majestic elegance is captured in this delightful gift book, Mrs. Kennedy Goes Abroad, by French painter, illustrator, and lifelong friend of the First Lady, Jacqueline Duheme. When President and Mrs. Kennedy traveled to Paris in 1961 Mme Duheme began painting scenes from their historic trip. These intricate miniatures impressed President Kennedy, and so Mme Duheme offered the series as a gift. Delighted, Mrs. Kennedy, who herself always enjoyed painting as a pastime, invited Mme Duheme to visit her at the White House and in Cape Cod. Later, upon Jacqueline's request, Mme Duheme accompanied the First Lady and her sister Princess Lee Radziwill on their diplomatic tour through India and Pakistan via Rome. From a visit with the pope at the Vatican to a walk through Nehru's gardens, from a camel ride in Karachi to lunch with Queen Elizabeth at Buckingham Palace, Mme Duheme illustrated the unforgettable moments of the trip. Now in Mrs. Kennedy Goes Abroad, these exquisite watercolors are published for the first time--along with line drawings, photographs from Mme Duheme's collection, and nostalgic text drawn from the recollections and reportage of the time. Also included is an introduction by John Kenneth Galbraith, who was a personal friend of Mrs. Kennedy's and, as ambassador to India, accompanied her on her 1962 trip. Beautifully designed and printed, this intimate portrait is a treasure for all those who appreciate the style and grace of the Kennedy era. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 7.59 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 7.59
Jacqueline Kennedy's Famous Trips Abroad

MY BROTHER MARTIN: A Sister Remembers Growing Up with the Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.
by Christine King Farris. Wonderful color illustrations by Chris Soentpiet. Condition: NEW 2003 Scholastic soft cover, 5th printing. Tiny tiny edge wear. Content: In the straightforward style of a master storyteller, Farris recalls the birth of her two younger brothers and relates anecdotes that demonstrate both the mischievous exploits of the siblings and the love and understanding that permeated the close-knit multigenerational family in which they grew up. Using plain language, she describes conditions in the South during her childhood that separated blacks and whites- "Because they just don't understand that everyone is the same, but someday, it will be better." From their father's church sermons and his actions when confronting the hatred and bigotry, the children learned the importance of standing up for justice and equality. The warmth of the text is exquisitely echoed in Soentpiet's realistic, light-filled watercolor portraits set in the King home, in their Atlanta neighborhood, and at Ebenezer Baptist Church. The simple directness of this short biography will help young children understand the concept of segregation and the importance of Dr. King's message. An appended poem by Mildred D. Johnson reflects Farris's own message: "-it is important for young people to realize the potential that lies within each of them-." This outstanding book belongs in every collection. Ages 9 - 12. [1 copy left].
$ 2.69 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 2.69
My Brother Martin, Christine Farris

MY SENATOR AND ME: A Dog's-Eye View of Washington, D.C.
by Senator Edward M. Kennedy (and Splash!). Great comic color illustrations by David Mall. Condition: NEW 2006 Scholastic Press large hardcover (pictorial boards) & DJ (in mylar jacket), first printing. Content: Kennedy's introduction to the political process is clear, informative, and loaded with child appeal, in part due to the choice of narrator: his Portuguese Water Dog, Splash. This canine bundle of friendly, panting fun takes readers on a tour of monuments and then describes a typical day: staff discussion of an education bill, a ride in the underground tram between the Senate and the Capitol, a press conference, a committee meeting, and a floor vote. Children will appreciate Splash's joy at the snacks and time for outdoor catch along the way, as well as the strategic Woof when the committee reaches an impasse on the bill. While the swift and tidy resolution is clearly fictional, the actual process is rendered memorable through the presentation. Small's shifting perspectives capture the shimmering lights viewed from a moving tram, the glory of the soaring Capitol rotunda, the heartfelt affection in a beloved dog's eyes. Back matter includes information about Kennedy, Splash, and how a bill becomes a law. With its multicultural cast, nonpartisan viewpoint, and protagonist brimming with personality, this look inside the Beltway is a first choice for classrooms, tourists, and animal lovers everywhere. Grades 1 - 5. [1 copy available]
$ 10.19 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 10.19
My Senator and Me, Ted Kennedy

MYSTERY ON EVEREST: A Photobiography of George Mallory [A National Geographic book]
by Audrey Salkeld. B&W era photos illustrate. Condition: UNREAD 2000 Scholastic large soft cover, 5th printing. Tiny edge wear. Content: Why did George Mallory want to climb Mount Everest? "Because it's there." In 1924 mountain climbers George Mallory and Sandy Irvine were spotted a short distance from the summit of Mount Everest - and then they disappeared "from the face of the earth." For 70 years the mystery of Mallory's disappearance captivated the imagination of the world. Finally in 1999, climbers discovered Mallory's body. The "search" for Mallory and Irvine is a fascinating and classic mystery story for all ages - even though this book is geared to junior high school and up. Questions welcome. [1 copy available.]
$ 2.59 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 2.59
Mystery on Everest: George Mallory, Children's History

NEGROES IN THE EARLY WEST
by Olive W. Burt. B&W drawings by Lorence F. Bjorklund. Condition: Good only, 1970 Julian Messner hardcover (pictorial boards) & DJ (in mylar jacket), second printing. This is an EX-LIBRARY book (and most likely library binding edition) with all markings, but was only checked out once - so the interior is remarkably clean & tight. Content: Portraits of the early Negro/African American presence in the American West, including explorers, mountain men, founders of cities, businessmen, cowboys, soldiers, and women in the west. Recommended for grades 4 - up. [1 copy available.]
$ 4.45 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 4.45
Negroes in the Early West

PAINTING THE WILD FRONTIER: The Art and Adventures of George Catlin
by Susanna Reich. B&W photos & era paintings illustrate. Condition: This is an Uncorrected Proof - a Review Copy. Everything is here but the full-color paintings. 2008 Clarion soft cover. As of this date, there is no softcover edition of this book. Content: Using primary sources, including Catlin's own diaries and letters, Reich helps readers understand the importance of the artist's work and to see him as a man in his own time. The personal documents expose both selfless and selfish sides of his character. At times, he was sensitive to the Native peoples and their cultures, but he also used them for his own gain. Readers also see the artist as a neglectful family man and less-than-successful businessman; however, above all, Catlin is seen as an adventurer. Many of his paintings illustrate the text and add to a sense of excitement. Other period works are also included. All are well captioned with additional identification and information that ties in to the text. Quotations are carefully documented in chapter footnotes. The author's note explains her choice of terminology and spelling as well as her efforts to avoid cultural bias in writing this book. [1 copy available.]
$ 4.49 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 4.49
Painting the Wild Frontier, George Catlin

QUANAH PARKER: Warrior for Freedom, Ambassador for Peace (A Great Episodes Book) [Biographical Novel]
by Len Hilts. Wendell Minor cover illustration. Condition: UNREAD 1988 Odyssey Trade Paperback, first printing. Light edgewear-shelfwear. Interior clean and tight. Content: Quanah Parker, the son of a Comanche chief and a white woman (Cynthia Ann Parker), became a great chief who valiantly led his people in an attempt to save their homeland. He was the symbol of the Comanches, a man first feared then respected by the people he fought. Reviewer: "Hilts gives us a story-form report of the key events in the life of Quanah Parker. Parker led his people from war to peace in a settlement of ongoing disputes with Texas and the United States, successfully transitioning from the traditonal plains migratory living to settled farming and business, becoming an able advocate for his people against the further cultural and geographic hegemony of the US in. Parker became the first Native American to invest in a railroad, being one of the founder owners of the Quanah, Acme and Pacific Railway." Young Adults. [1 copy available]
$ 5.59 + $ 2.94 media shipping.

Price: $ 5.59
Quanah Parker, Hilts

QUANAH PARKER: Warrior for Freedom, Ambassador for Peace (A Great Episodes Book) [Biographical Novel]
by Len Hilts. Condition: UNREAD 1997 Gulliver Books hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), assumed first printing. Content: Quanah Parker, the son of a Comanche chief and a white woman (Cynthia Ann Parker), became a great chief who valiantly led his people in an attempt to save their homeland. He was the symbol of the Comanches, a man first feared then respected by the people he fought. Reviewer: "Hilts gives us a story-form report of the key events in the life of Quanah Parker. Parker led his people from war to peace in a settlement of ongoing disputes with Texas and the United States, successfully transitioning from the traditonal plains migratory living to settled farming and business, becoming an able advocate for his people against the further cultural and geographic hegemony of the US in. Parker became the first Native American to invest in a railroad, being one of the founder owners of the Quanah, Acme and Pacific Railway." Young Adults. [1 copy available]
$ 7.59 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 7.59
Quanah Parker, Hilts

PETER THE GREAT
by Diane Stanley. Ornate, colorful and detailed illustrations by the Author. Condition: UNREAD 1986 Morrow Junior Books soft cover, no printing given. I believe this particular printing to be later than 1986, but. . . Content: This profusely illustrated biography has a moderate amount of good-sized text and at least one illustration on every two-page spread. Stanley's fine illustrations of Tsar Peter and his Russia are vivid and uncluttered, yet still give a sense of the ornate formality of the royal surroundings and attire. That Stanley concentrates on the extraordinary achievements of Peter the Great is not surprising, but the omission of some basic biographical data is a problem. Peter's ascent to the throne is presented as without difficulty, when it was actually a struggle for power among Peter, his half-brother Ivan, and his half-sister Sophia. The bitter upheavals caused by Peter's attempt to reform the church and limit its influence is reduced to the Tsar taxing long beards at court; his desire to establish Russia as a seapower is based on a pleasant sailing experience, instead of the military defeat at Azov that made Peter acknowledge his nation's lack of adequate sea vessels and ports. Peter's accomplishments are highlighted, while the measures he took to achieve such sweeping reforms are given attention. Peter's childhood, his love of sailing, traveling across Europe in disguiseare described in an effort to make this complex historical figure accessible to the primary/middle grade age group, and in this Stanley is successful. [While the uglier side of Peter is not presented here, the "good" intro to this man for young children is appropriate, IMHO.] Grades 3 - 5. [1 copy available.]
$ 3.58 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.58
Peter The Great, Stanley
Peter The Great, Stanley

A PICTURE BOOK OF JESSE OWENS (Picture Book Biography)
by David A. Adler. Color illustrations by Robert Casilla. Condition: Very good+ 1993 Scholastic softcover, first printing. If this book has been pre-read, it was very gently. Tiny edgewear bottom front cover at spine. Wonderful watercolor illustrations. Content: Chronicling the life of a famous person such as Owens in approximately 25 pages, some with no text and the others with only a short paragraph or two, is a formidable task. Adler does as well as can be expected with these limitations. The portrait presented, although brief, is accurate and touches on the major events of the track- and-field champion's life. An interesting author note attempts to discern the facts from the fictional stories that exist concerning Owens's experiences during the 1936 Olympics in Berlin. Casilla contributes full-page watercolor paintings that nicely complement and expand the writing. Recommended for grades 2 - 4, but adults will love the illustrations, as well.
$ 1.59 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 1.59
Jesse Owens

PONTIAC: CHIEF OF THE OTTAWAS
by Jane Fleischer. Soft sepia-tone drawings by Robert Baxter. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, 1979 Troll soft cover, first printing. Tiny edgewear with light tanning to white cover edges. 2 very small "smudges" front cover near spine. Name inside front cover. Interior clean & tight. Content: A Young Adult's biography of the Ottawa chief who led the Indians in attacking Fort Detroit in the 1760's. [1copy available]
$ 1.49 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 1.49
Pontiac: Chief of Ottawas

RAMSES II
by Mark A Simpkins and Susan Taylor. B&W drawings and photos illustrate. Condition: UNREAD 1988 Simpkins Splendor of Egypt Trade Paperback, third printing. Light edge wear in the form of rubbings along hinges. Light tag removal mark top front cover. Interior perfect. Content: Ramses II, Egypt's most prolific builder and one of her longest reigning pharaohs, masterfully crved his place in history. From Abydos to abu Simbel his unmistakable mark is ever pesent. He was a soldier, student, law-giver, and god - and perhaps the mighty pharaoh of Moses' day. RamsesII is an informatin look at the unfolding of a pharaoh's life - his times, his victories, his defeats, his family. Junior High +. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 4.49 + $ 3.09 media shipping. International shipping available - please us the drop-down menu.

Price: $ 4.49
Ramses II, Simpkins

THE RAUCOUS ROYALS: Test your Royal Wits: Crack Codes, Solve Mysteries, and Deduce Which Royal Rumors are True
by Carlyn Beccia. Clever, detailed, fun color illustrations by the Author. Condition: NEW 2008 Houghton Mifflin hardcover (pictorial boards) & DJ (in mylar jacket), first printing. Content: Grade 4–8—This lighthearted look at historical rumors about European rulers from Vlad Dracula to George III is full of humor, interesting facts, and insightful perspectives. Some of the rumors turn out to be true (Henry VIII's weight), some are false (Louis XIV's bathing habits), and several are still undecided (Richard III as a murderer). Examining their veracity is a clever hook that leads into a fascinating look at how gossip, literature, and other unreliable sources can be taken as truth over time. The author provides just enough introductory context and shares well-chosen anecdotes and facts in an engaging conversational style. Varied approaches keep each section fresh: a mock casebook presents the "rumor suspects" regarding the death of Catherine the Great, for example, and opposing arguments from fictional historians show both sides of the question of Peter the Great's actual "greatness." Comic portraits and other illustrations add to the irreverent tone. Mary I reaches from her picture frame to grab the crown of Elizabeth in one scene, and a lineup of males against a wall demonstrates Napoleon's taller-than-average stature, among other funny examples. The conclusion offers tips on how to use research to gauge the accuracy of historical rumors, and a bibliography cites multiple sources for each figure covered in the book. This humorous approach to history has strong booktalk potential, and also serves as a compelling introduction to the notion that separating fact from fiction can be challenging and fun. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 5.89 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 5.89
Raucous Royals, English Royalty for Kids

PIERRE-AUGUSTE RENOIR (Art for Children series)
by Ernest Raboff. Wonderful full-page color repros of Renoir's art. Condition: UNREAD 1987 Harper & Row soft cover, no printing given. Content: A brief bio of the artist and then an intro to his most famous paintings along with why it "works" so well. Nice book! Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 9.59 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 9.89
Renoir, Art For Children

SACAGAWEA'S SON: The Life of Jean Baptiste Charbonneau
by Marion Tinling. Cover painting by Kate McKeon. B&W era photos throughout. Condition: NEW 2001 Mountain Press Trade Paperback, no printing given. Content: Reviewer: "This is a seemingly well-researched biography of one member of the famous expedition who didn't have any stories of his own to tell about it, since he was only 18 months old when his parents parted from Lewis and Clark. Certainly many have asked, "Whatever happened to "Pomp"? He seems to have been a loner; his parents allowed Captain Clark to become his mentor in St. Louis, where he was educated with other half-Indian boys. During his entire life he saw little of Sacagawea (who died when he was 8) or Toussaint Charbonneau, his father, who was a guide and trapper. In his travels, Jean Baptiste crossed paths with many of the famous explorers and shapers of the American West. I'm no longer a "young adult," but found the book very interesting." (1 copy available)
$ 5.49 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 5.49
Sacagawea's Son, Jean Baptiste Charbonneau

SAINT ELIZABETH ANN SETON (Children's Book)
by Father Lovasik, S.V.D. Wonderful color illustrations - no credit given. Condition: UNREAD c. 1981 Catholic Book Publishing soft cover, no printing given. CONTENT: This is a sweet biography of America's Saint, Mother Seton, for early readers. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 4.50 + $ 3.19 media shipping. Priority shipping available - please use the drop-down menu.

Price: $ 4.50
Saint Elizabeth Ann Seton, Children's Book

SEQUOYAH'S GIFT: A Portrait of the Cherokee Leader
by Janet Klausner. Afterword by Duane King. B&W era art, photos. Condition: UNREAD 1993 HarperCollins hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket), first printing. DJ shows light shelf wear. Content: This accessible and well-written biography presents one of the more complex accounts for this audience of the Cherokee leader who accomplished the stunning intellectual feat of inventing a complete writing system for a theretofore unwritten language without first being literate. Although legend and mystery surround the man, Klausner offers as much as is known or can be discerned about him by gleaning information from a wide variety of primary sources, cited in her extensive bibliography. Clearly written and well paced, the subject's story is told against the background of one of the most momentous events in the tribe's history, the removal of the Nation from the southeastern states to Indian Territory along the Trail of Tears. Seamlessly weaving these larger events with the smaller details of Sequoyah's life, the author lets his linguistic achievements predominate without overwhelming the narrative. Well-chosen black-and-white photos are included. A well-rounded portrait of a prominent Native American. (1 copy available)
$ 20.59 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 20.59
Sequoyah's Gift, Cherokee Written Language

SHOELESS JOE & BLACK BETSY [INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR] (Texas Bluebonnet Award Winner)
by Phil Bildner. Earthy color illustrations by C.F. Payne. Condition: INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR (To "name" only, signature, & date) NEW 2006 Aladdin large soft cover, first printing. CONTENT: Based on a true story. One of baseball's greats receives star treatment in this compelling book. Shortly before "Shoeless Joe" Jackson (so named for having played a game in his stocking feet) joins the minors, he falls into a slump, and out of desperation ends up in the workshop of "the finest bat smith in all of South Carolina." Joe names the bat Ol' Charlie Ferguson makes for him Betsy ("Pitchers are going to honor and respect this bat the way they respect the flag Betsy Ross created," the hero states), but the slump continues. So does the partnership between the two men as Ol' Charlie refines the bat's design it's remade from the "north side of a hickory tree" and rubbed down with tobacco juice so it will be "dark and scary-looking" and Joe learns how to massage it with sweet oil and keep it wrapped in cotton ("Cotton will make Black Betsy feel right at home in Cleveland," Ol' Charlie tells him). Finally Betsy takes him to the major leagues and his finest season ever. Rookie Bildner hits a home run here, zeroing in on the bat as just the right lens through which to view his picture book biography. He strews the conversational prose with appealing colloquialisms in a catchy refrain ("sure as the sky is blue and the grass is green"). Payne's portraits take on a tall-tale quality suffused with nostalgia; his strong-featured characters offer a riveting blend of humor and gravity. An afterword fills in the details of Jackson's life and career, including the 1919 Black Sox scandal. Ages 5-8. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 5.50 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 5.50
Shoeless Joe & Black Betsy

THE STORY OF RUBY BRIDGES
by Robert Coles. Warm & appropriate color illustrations by George Ford. Condition: NEW 1996 Scholastic soft cover, 23rd printing. Content: Sustained by family and faith, one brave six-year-old child found the strength to walk alone through howling protesters and enter a whites-only school in New Orleans in 1960. Ruby Bridges did it every day for weeks that turned into months. The white parents withdrew their kids, and Ruby sat alone with her teacher in an empty classroom in an empty building and learned her lessons. Harvard professor Cole has written powerful adult books about children in crisis and about children's moral and political lives. Here he tells one girl's heroic story, part of the history of ordinary people who have changed the world. He tells it quietly, as an adult, and the simplicity is moving, though kids might want some indication of Ruby's personal experience, what it was like to be her. Ford's moving watercolor paintings mixed with acrylic ink are predominantly in sepia shades of brown and red. They capture the physical warmth of Ruby's family and community, the immense powers against her, and her shining inner strength. Ages 5 - 9. The 1998 made-for-TV movie was directed by Euzhan Palcy and starred, Kevin Pollak, Penelope Ann Miller, Chaz Monet, Michael Beach, & Diana Scarwid. [1 copy available]
$ 3.49 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.49
Story of Ruby Bridges

SURVIVING HITLER: A Boy in the Nazi Death Camps
by Andrea Warren. B&W era photos illustrate. Condition: NEW 2002 HarperTrophy soft cover, no printing given. Content: Through the words and memories of Jack Mandelbaum, Warren presents a harrowing account of a Jewish boy's experience in Nazi prison camps. Mandelbaum had lived a comfortable life with his family in Gdynia, Poland, until the German invasion forced them to flee to a relative's village in 1939. Later, when the Jews were sent to concentration camps, the 12-year-old became separated from the rest of his family and wound up in the Blechhammer camp. By describing events through the boy's voice, the author does an excellent job of letting his words carry the power of the story. She avoids historical analysis, sticking to Mandelbaum's experiences, and brings readers into the nightmarish world of the concentration camp with a strong feeling of immediacy. As with many stories of great suffering, some of the minor details, such as risking death to steal a jar of marmalade, deliver the most impact. Besides the physical hardship, Warren conveys how frustrating and confusing it was for a child in such an environment. Once liberated, the young man learned the sad fate of his family and as he ironically observed, had he known his parents and siblings would not survive, he might not have struggled so hard to live himself. Black-and-white contemporary photographs illustrate the book. Grade 6 & up. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 3.59 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.59
Surviving Hitler

SUSANNA OF THE ALAMO: A True Story
by John Jakes. Beautiful color illustrations and maps by Paul Bacon. Condition: Gently pre-read 1987 HBJ hardcover (pictorial boards) & DJ (in mylar jacket), first printing. Name loose end page. No major problems; just pre-read. Content: Beautifully designed and carefully researched, this conveys the dramatic true story of a woman who survived the massacre at the Alamo. It enables children to place themselves within a historical event. It focuses on the only survivor of the tragic Alamo fight, Susanna Dickinson and her infant daughter. The story is told from her point of view which gives the children today the ability to understand the fight as it was unfolding. Historically accurate but incomplete - the lives of Susanna and her daughter were anything but a bed of roses - but not a story for young children to read. Also, Mrs. Dickinson and her daughter were NOT the only survivors of the Alamo. As I recall there were somwhere between 16 and 20 survivors. The Dickinsons were the only Anglo survivors. Ages 4 - 8. [1 copy available]
$ 6.50 + $ 3.19 media shipping. Priority shipping available - please use the drop-down menu.

Price: $ 6.50
Susanna of the Alamo, John Jakes

ELIZABETH TAYLOR'S NIBBLES & ME
written & illustrated by Elizabeth Taylor. Adorable color illustrations plus B&W photos & movie stills. Remainder. Condition: NEW 2002 Simon & Schuster small hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket), first thus, first printing. Content: In 1946, Elizabeth Taylor -- then fourteen and a major star at MGM -- published a book about her pet chipmunk, Nibbles. With wit, charm, and remarkable skill, she related the adventures and mishaps of her high-spirited friend. She and Nibbles were virtually inseparable during the shooting of National Velvet and other films; in fact the chipmunk almost got to appear in Courage of Lassie -- but he was so well behaved that he didn't look real, and his scene was cut! Recounted here are such stories as the happiest birthday of her life, when she was given King Charles, the horse who was called The Pi in National Velvet, because only Elizabeth could ride him. Long out of print, this enchanting memoir is available once again with Miss Taylor's original illustrations (including previously unpublished drawings from her private collection), photos of Elizabeth Taylor and Nibbles on and off the set, and a new introduction by the legendary actress. Children will love the story of a girl and her pet; older readers will appreciate the insight into young Elizabeth Taylor's life that this book provides. Ages 9 - 12. [1 copy available]
$ 5.89 + $ 3.19 media shipping. International shipping available - please use the drop-down menu.

Price: $ 5.89
Elizabeth Taylor's Nibbles & Me

TO BE A PRINCESS: The Fascinating Lives of Real Princesses
by Hugh Brewster and Laurie Coulter. Beautiful, historicall accurate and detailed color paintings by Laurie McGaw. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, 2002 Scholastic large soft cover, first printing. Light edge wear with very very light shelf wear. Interior perfect. Content: This is an excellent series of mini-bios for young ladies and also an excellent homeschooling tool. The lives of these princesses is more fascinating than any fairy tale. Magnificient palaces - golden coaches - glittering court balls - a stunning wardrobe - are all part of a royal princess's world. But sometimes war, revolution, and tragedy are part of it as well. The stories of 12 real princesses show us what life is really like behind the palace walls. Princess lives: Elizabeth and Mary Tudor, England; Marie Antoinette of Austria & France; Queen Victoria of England; Ka'iulani of Hawaii; Czar's daughters (Olga, Tatiana, Anastasia, & Nikolayevna) of Russia; Gayatri Devi of India; and Princesses Elizabeth & Margaret Rose of England. Thre is also a Glossary, Bibliography, and Epilogue. I love this book.! Ages 8+. . Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 5.00 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 5.00
To Be A Princess, Children's Biographies

THURGOOD MARSHALL FIGHTER FOR JUSTICE
by Lewis Fenderson. Condition: Good condition only. 1969 McGraw-Hill hardcover (pictorial boards). Ex-library book (school) with small edgewear and light rubbings front cover, and an unfortunate note of "Discard" upper front cover. Interior is clean & tight with B&W illustrations by Dave Hodges. Content: A good children's book on civil rights and the man who fought for equality.
$ 2.95 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 2.95
Thurgood Marshall

A VOICE FROM THE WILDERNESS: The Story of Anna Howard Shaw
written & illustrated by Don Brown. Wonderful soft watercolor illustrations. Condition: NEW 2001 Houghton Mifflin hardcover (pictorial boards) & DJ (in mylar jacket), first edition, first printing. Content: Brown hones in on a little-known figure. The book focuses on Shaw's tumultuous childhood and young adulthood marked by her long, stormy journey from England to Massachusetts in 1851, hardscrabble pioneering days in the Michigan woods when she was 12, self-education, and college and medical school. The fact that she was a trailblazer for women's rights is only brought to light near the end of the volume. Full-page, at times cartoonlike, pen-and-ink and watercolor illustrations are pleasing to the eye. One spread, showing Anna and her brother planting and fishing, is particularly touching. Another, awash in blue, reveals perfectly her mother's despair at attempting pioneer life with young children and an absent husband. Most of the information for this text comes from Shaw's autobiography, written in 1915. Nice "girls" biography for Early Readers. Grades 1 - 4. [1 copy available]
$ 4.50 + $ 3.39 media shipping.

Price: $ 4.50
A Voice frm the Wilderness: Anna Howard Shaw

"WANTED DEAD OR ALIVE": The True Story of Harriet Tubman
(AKA Runaway Slave)

by Ann McGovern, illustrated by R. M. Powers. Condition: 1968, 3rd printing Scholastic softcover. Unread but has rubbings along front hinge, interior has light tanning. Content: The story of Harriet Tubman and how she led hundreds of slaves to freedom on the Underground Railroad. Ages 7+  
$ 2.48 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 2.48
Wanted Dead or Alive

WARRIORS DON'T CRY: A Searing Memoir of the Battle to Integrate Little Rock's Central High
by Melba Pattillo Beals. B&W photo section. Norman Rockwell cover art. Condition: NEW 1994 Washington Square Trade Paperback, 7th printing. 40th Anniversary Edition. Remainder mark bottom edges. Content: The author forcefully recalls how, at age 15, she and several other black teenagers were chosen to integrate Little Rock's Central High following the passage of Brown v. Board of Education. Beals, one of the nine black students who integrated Central High School in Little Rock, AR, in 1957, tells an incredible story of faith, family love, friendships, and strong personal commitment. Drawing from the diaries she kept, the author easily puts readers in her saddle oxfords as she struggles against those people in both the white and black communities who would have segregation continue. Her prose does not play on the sympathy of readers; it simply tells it like it happened. She shares the physical, mental, and emotional torture and abuse she suffered at the hands of teenagers and adults. She also shares the support, the encouragement, and the help she received from both whites and blacks. While the book's length may discourage younger readers, those who begin it will find the reading easy and fast. Should be required reading! Grade 7 and up. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 3.59 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.59
Warriors Don't Cry, Brown V Board of Education

YOUNG MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR. (First-Start Biographies)
by Joanne Mattern. Color illustrations by Allan Eitzen. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, 1998 Troll soft cover, 8th printing. Name inside cover only "flaw." Content: Designed especially for beginning readers, First-Start Biographies trace the childhood years of famous men and women who overcame obstacles and achieved greatness. A simple biography of a great black leader emphasizing his dream of equal treatment for all Americans. Illustrated in full color. Ages 4 - 8.
$ 2.89 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 2.89
Young Martin Luther King

A YOUNG PATRIOT (Memoir)
by Jim Murphy. Wonderful B&W era drawings and paintings illustrate. Condition: UNREAD 1993 Clarion Books hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket). Intended for library but was never shelved. NO library markings. Content: Murphy tells the story of the American Revolution through the eyes of Joseph Plumb Martin, who enlisted in the army in 1776, at the age of 15. Murphy frequently quotes Martin, evidently drawing from Martin's book A Narrative of Some of the Adventures, Dangers, and Sufferings of a Revolutionary Soldier (1830), listed in the extensive bibliography. Many black-and-white reproductions of period engravings, paintings, and documents appear throughout the book. Although source notes would have been a welcome addition, young readers researching the military and social history of the American Revolution will find this an excellent resource. This is a great book! Recommended for Grades 5 - 8, but it will delight any American history buff. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 4.49 + $ 3.39 media shipping.

Price: $ 4.49
A Young Patriot



African American Children